Search
Three-Bedroom Residential Income Property
For Sale
$525,000

7720 TREMAYNE PLACE Unit 111, Mc Lean, VA 22102

Vacant condo unit with a spacious living area and two full bathrooms in McLean, Virginia.

Property Size1,395 SF
Price / SF$376.34
Days on Market123

Property Features for 7720 TREMAYNE PLACE Unit 111

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,395 SF
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,272

Building Details

Building Size 1,395 SF
Year Built 1974
Listing Agency: Compass
Listed By: Gloria I Rojas · License #0225087041
Source: Kerishull
Added: May 1 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:59PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This residential income property is a vacant condo unit with 1,395 square feet of interior space, three bedrooms, and two full bathrooms. The layout also includes a generously sized living room, providing a substantial central gathering area. Built in 1974, the property is ready for its next owner and includes access to community amenities.

The unit is located at 7720 Tremayne Place Unit 111 in McLean, Virginia, within ZIP code 22102. Its vacancy allows for immediate owner occupancy or a new ownership plan, subject to applicable property and condominium requirements.

Key Highlights

  • 1,395‑square‑foot residential condo unit
  • Three bedrooms and two full bathrooms
  • Large living room

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,881
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$417,620 $417.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$298,300 $298.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$232,011 $232.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,395 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.2K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.58/SF
EGI
$38.0K $27.22/SF
− OpEx
−$17.1K −$12.25/SF
NOI
$20.9K $14.97/SF
Area
Fairfax County, VA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$417,620
Cap Rate 7%
$298,300
Cap Rate 9%
$232,011

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$298.3K
$261.0K – $348.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,881 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.98%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$5.85M
$5.12M – $6.82M (±1% cap)
NOI $409,324 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 77.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Plumbing Service Auto Parts Store Barber Shop Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,149
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 22102, VA

27,743
Population
14,274
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
81%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
12.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,256
Density / Sq Mi
$153,816
Median Household Income
$93,200
Median Earnings
$2,471
Median Rent
$1,003,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Vacant condo unit with a spacious living area and two full bathrooms in McLean, Virginia.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 7720 TREMAYNE PLACE Unit 111 Mc Lean, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $525,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,395‑square‑foot residential condo unit; Three bedrooms and two full bathrooms; Large living room
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message