Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Garages
For Sale
$484,000
Pending

8348 E Stevens Dr, Prescott Valley, AZ 86314

The property includes landscaped front and back yards, additional parking, and durable flooring throughout both residences.

Property Size2,128 SF
Days on Market152

Property Features for 8348 E Stevens Dr

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,128 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2
Parking per Unit 1

Amenities

landscaped yards

Building Details

Year Built 1994
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Realty Executives Arizona Territory
Listed By: Ronald Debenedetta · License #BR663114000
Source: Searchprescotthouses
Added: Apr 2 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty Executives Arizona Territory

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1994, this 2,128-square-foot duplex contains two residential units with matching layouts. Each unit provides two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a one-car garage, creating a straightforward configuration for occupants or an owner-occupant arrangement. Tile and vinyl flooring extend throughout both residences, supporting practical day-to-day maintenance.

The property also features landscaped front and back yards, along with additional parking. Its address at 8348 E Stevens Dr in Prescott Valley places the duplex near shopping, schools, and the entertainment district.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,128 square feet, built in 1994
  • Each unit has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 1‑car garage
  • Tile and vinyl flooring throughout both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,364
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.03%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$487,280 $487.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$348,057 $348.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$270,711 $270.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,128 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.0K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.04/SF
EGI
$34.8K $16.36/SF
− OpEx
−$10.4K −$4.91/SF
NOI
$24.4K $11.45/SF
Area
Yavapai County, AZ
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$487,280
Cap Rate 7%
$348,057
Cap Rate 9%
$270,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$348.1K
$304.6K – $406.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,364 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.03%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$324.0K
$283.5K – $378.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,682 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.69%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$712.9K
$623.8K – $831.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,901 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.31%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

425
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 86314, AZ

39,461
Population
16,806
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
26.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,483
Density / Sq Mi
$67,263
Median Household Income
$37,829
Median Earnings
$1,432
Median Rent
$363,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - The property includes landscaped front and back yards, additional parking, and durable flooring throughout both residences.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 8348 E Stevens Dr Prescott Valley, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $484,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,128 square feet, built in 1994; Each unit has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 1‑car garage; Tile and vinyl flooring throughout both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message