For Sale
    Back to Search
    Sun Valley Commercial Buildings For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8265 and 8273 San Fernando Rd, Sun Valley, CA 91352

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,350,000

    Two commercial buildings totaling 7,360 SF in Sun Valley.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    7,360 SF
    Price / SF:
    $319/SF
    Added:
    Dec 3, 2025
    Days on Market:
    164
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:23 pm

    Property Features for 8265 and 8273 San Fernando Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7,360 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1965

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Robert Ip

    Listing agent Robert Ip

    Listing office

    Listing date Dec 3, 2025

    Source Cbcworldwide

HighLights

    • Opportunity zone location provides potential tax incentives and savings.
    • Two buildings included: 1,625 sqft and 5,735 sqft, totaling 10,158 sqft.
    • C2 zoning allows for a variety of commercial uses.
    • One building (8265 San Fernando) is ideal for an owner‑user.
    • One space (3,150 sqft in 8273 San Fernando) is fully renovated with new HVAC, electrical panel, and restroom.
    • Existing month‑to‑month tenants provide immediate income potential.

    Overview

    Two commercial buildings are available for sale on San Fernando Road in Sun Valley, California. One building measures 1,625 square feet, and the other measures 5,735 square feet, totaling 7,360 square feet of property size. The 1,625-square-foot building is suitable for an owner-user looking to own their building instead of renting. This building is currently occupied by a tenant on a month-to-month lease. The 5,735-square-foot building is divided into two spaces: one space of approximately 3,150 square feet and an end-cap space of 2,585 square feet. The 3,150-square-foot space has been fully renovated with new HVAC systems, an electrical panel, and a new restroom. The end-cap space is currently occupied by a tenant on a month-to-month lease. The zoning is C2, which allows for a variety of uses. The location is in an opportunity zone, potentially allowing for additional tax incentives and savings.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.90M
    NOI $170,805 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.44M
    NOI $170,805 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.42M
    NOI $170,805 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $272.0k $36.96
    − Vacancy −$28.0k −$3.81
    EGI $244.0k $33.15
    − OpEx −$73.2k −$9.95
    NOI $170.8k $23.21
    7,360 SF · lease $36.96/SF/yr · vacancy 10.30% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $2.44M
    $2.14M – $2.85M (±1% cap)
    NOI $170,805 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.27%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $149.11M
    $130.47M – $173.96M (±1% cap)
    NOI $10,437,643 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 444.16%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Storefront properties

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Pharmacy Skin Care Clinic

Similar Places Nearby

    • Flowers by Henry 7849 Satsuma Ave, Sun Valley, CA 91352
    • Sun Valley Florist 8059 Vineland Ave, Sun Valley, CA 91352
    • Bardwell's Florist 8820 Sunland Blvd, Sun Valley, CA 91352
    • Rebel & Rogue Floral Couture 11278 Goss St, Los Angeles, CA 91352

Longitude
    -118.371
    Latitude
    34.2201

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Two commercial buildings totaling 7,360 SF in Sun Valley.
    Where is this storefront property located?