Search
10-Unit Duplex Community
For Sale
Contact for pricing

826-838 Cherry Street, Denver, CO 80220

New construction offers modern layouts across front and rear residences in a Denver infill setting.

Property Size17,635 SF
Price / SF$430.96
Days on Market131

Property Features for 826-838 Cherry Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 17,635 SF
Class A
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning G-MU-5
Occupancy 5%
Investment Type Stabilized

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 10

Building Details

Year Built 2025
Buildings 5
Units 10
Listing Agency: Resolute Inc
Listed By: Jack Rohr · License #ER100067283
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 23 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Resolute Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2025, this multifamily property comprises five duplex buildings with 10 total units. Front residences measure 1,777 SF, while rear residences measure 1,750 SF, providing substantial layouts with contemporary finishes. The configuration supports a cohesive rental property with newly constructed improvements and modern residential design.

The property is located at 826-838 Cherry Street in Denver’s 80220 ZIP code and carries G-MU-5 zoning. Cherry Creek, Rose Medical Center, the 9th & Co redevelopment, and Downtown Denver are all identified as nearby destinations, placing the asset within an established infill setting with access to major employment, medical, retail, and urban amenity centers.

Key Highlights

  • Five duplex buildings totaling 10 units
  • Front units measure 1,777 SF
  • Rear units measure 1,750 SF

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$293,070
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.86%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,861,400 $5.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,186,714 $4.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,256,333 $3.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 17,635 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$444.4K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$25.7K −$1.46/SF
EGI
$418.7K $23.74/SF
− OpEx
−$125.6K −$7.12/SF
NOI
$293.1K $16.62/SF
Area
Denver, CO
Vacancy
5.79%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,861,400
Cap Rate 7%
$4,186,714
Cap Rate 9%
$3,256,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$4.19M
$3.66M – $4.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $293,070 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.86%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$3.83M
$3.35M – $4.46M (±1% cap)
NOI $267,763 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.52%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.61M
$4.91M – $6.55M (±1% cap)
NOI $392,970 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.17%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Food Market Hair Salon Big Box & Wholesale Store Nail Salon Building Supply Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

10
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,865
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80220, CO

37,233
Population
17,675
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
66%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,160
Density / Sq Mi
$101,961
Median Household Income
$61,568
Median Earnings
$1,621
Median Rent
$739,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - New construction offers modern layouts across front and rear residences in a Denver infill setting.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 826-838 Cherry Street Denver, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $7,600,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five duplex buildings totaling 10 units; Front units measure 1,777 SF; Rear units measure 1,750 SF
(303) 842-1869 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message