Search
Duplex with Office Suites
For Sale
$450,000

825 N Greenwood St, Pueblo, CO 81003

MULTI_FAMILY - Ranch - Pueblo, CO

Property Size2,499 SF
Lot Size0.25 Acres
Price / SF$180.07
Days on Market86

Property Features for 825 N Greenwood St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning B-4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2
Parking features RV, On Street, Offsite
Security features Security System
Window features Vinyl Frames, Double Pane Windows
Patio and Porch features Patio, Porch
Interior features New Paint
Exterior features Outdoor Lighting-Rear
Fencing Fenced
Basement Crawl Space
Appliances Refrigerator-Some
Subdivision Northside/Avenues
Lot features Corner Lot, Rock- Rear, Trees- Rear, Rock- Front, Trees- Front
Elementary school 60
Middle school 60
High school 60
Standard status Active
APN 0525446023
Size 2,499 SF
Lot size 0.25 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description THE N 40 FT OF LOTS 1, 2 + 3 + THE N 41 FT OF THE S 80 FT OF LOT 3 + THE N 41 FT OF THE S 80 FT OF THE W 40 FT OF LOT 2 BLK 33 COUNTY ADD. A/K/A PARCEL ""A""N 41 FT OF S 80 FT OF LOT 1 + N 41 FT OF S
Tax Annual Amount 2532
Legal Description THE N 40 FT OF LOTS 1, 2 + 3 + THE N 41 FT OF THE S 80 FT OF LOT 3 + THE N 41 FT OF THE S 80 FT OF THE W 40 FT OF LOT 2 BLK 33 COUNTY ADD. A/K/A PARCEL ""A""N 41 FT OF S 80 FT OF LOT 1 + N 41 FT OF S

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

network wiring
phone system
security bars
energy efficient lighting
patio
covered porch
handicap accessible

Building Details

Year built 1900
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Tile
Building materials Frame, Stucco, Copper Plumbing
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Ranch
Listing Agency: LoKation Real Estate
Listed By: Jesse Gamez
Added: Jun 12 Changed: Aug 15 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 12:06PM
MLS# 240422

Copyright © 2026 Pueblo Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,499-square-foot duplex on a 0.25-acre lot combines office-oriented layouts with a residential component. The 815 Greenwood side includes three office rooms, an oversized conference room, a network hub room, storage, and a half bathroom, with front and rear entrances. The 825 Greenwood side provides four office rooms, another oversized conference room, a reception area, kitchen and break space, and a half bathroom. A second-floor living area has its own entrance and can function as a separate apartment or suite.

Both sides connect to a shared patio and a fully fenced rear parking area with several gates. Additional features include handicap-accessible front porch entry, private rear access, double-pane windows with security bars, network wiring, phone service, forced-air heat, central air, public water and sewer, and a composition roof replaced in 2025. The property is in Pueblo near the River Walk, shopping, restaurants, pubs, and historic attractions.

Key Highlights

  • 2,499 square feet on a 0.25‑acre lot
  • B‑4 zoning in Pueblo, CO
  • 815 Greenwood includes 3 office rooms and an oversized conference room

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,383
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$547,660 $547.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$391,186 $391.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$304,256 $304.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,499 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.5K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$975 −$0.39/SF
EGI
$36.5K $14.61/SF
− OpEx
−$9.1K −$3.65/SF
NOI
$27.4K $10.96/SF
Area
Pueblo, CO
Vacancy
2.60%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$547,660
Cap Rate 7%
$391,186
Cap Rate 9%
$304,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$391.2K
$342.3K – $456.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,383 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.09%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$347.0K
$303.6K – $404.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,290 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.40%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$520.7K
$455.7K – $607.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,452 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Manzanares Tax Service ... Tax Preparation

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Home Appliance Store Catering Service Pet Grooming Service Butcher Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,249
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81003, CO

15,169
Population
6,233
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
12.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,243
Density / Sq Mi
$43,750
Median Household Income
$33,941
Median Earnings
$847
Median Rent
$178,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with multiple office rooms, conference areas, and a separate second-floor living area.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 825 N Greenwood St Pueblo, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,499 square feet on a 0.25‑acre lot; B‑4 zoning in Pueblo, CO; 815 Greenwood includes 3 office rooms and an oversized conference room
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message