For Sale
    • Brokers
    Fashion District Retail Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    818 S Los Angeles St, Los Angeles, CA 90014

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,500,000

    Retail property in the heart of the Fashion District.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    7,951 SF
    Price / SF:
    $314/SF
    Added:
    Nov 26, 2025
    Days on Market:
    171
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:24 pm

    Property Features for 818 S Los Angeles St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7,951 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1913

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jamie Harrison
    Jamie Harrison

    Listing agent Jamie Harrison License #CalDRE #01290266

    Listing office Lee & Associates

    Listing date Nov 26, 2025

    Source Lee-associates

HighLights

    • Located in the heart of LA's Fashion District, a vital economic and cultural hub.
    • High foot traffic location with approximately 65ft of window frontage.
    • Turnkey clean retail interior.
    • Well‑maintained building.
    • Over 30 years of continuous fashion and formalwear tenancy.
    • Two retail tenants with leases expiring 12/31/27.

    Overview

    This well-maintained building is located in the heart of Los Angeles' Fashion District, a vital economic hub with roots dating back to the early 1900s. The Fashion District started as a cluster of factories and warehouses producing flowers, clothing, textiles, and accessories, later evolving into a wholesale market area. The district is now a hub for emerging and independent fashion labels, securing its place as a cultural heritage cornerstone. The property features a turnkey clean retail interior and approximately 65 feet of window frontage on a high foot traffic street with over 9,000 cars per day. The property has a history of over 30 years of continuous fashion and formalwear tenancy at the same address. The property has 2 retail tenants with leases expiring on 12/31/27. The property size is 7,951 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $2.05M
    NOI $184,520 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.64M
    NOI $184,520 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.69M
    NOI $184,520 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $293.9k $36.96
    − Vacancy −$30.3k −$3.81
    EGI $263.6k $33.15
    − OpEx −$79.1k −$9.95
    NOI $184.5k $23.21
    7,951 SF · lease $36.96/SF/yr · vacancy 10.30% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $2.64M
    $2.31M – $3.08M (±1% cap)
    NOI $184,520 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.38%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $161.08M
    $140.95M – $187.93M (±1% cap)
    NOI $11,275,774 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 451.03%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    M2 by Morvati Clothing & Fashion Store Room 4 Agency Advertising Agency

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Restaurant Daycare Center Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Longitude
    -118.253
    Latitude
    34.0414

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Retail property in the heart of the Fashion District.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 818 S Los Angeles St Los Angeles, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,500,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Located in the heart of LA's Fashion District, a vital economic and cultural hub.; High foot traffic location with approximately 65ft of window frontage.; Turnkey clean retail interior.