Search
Multifamily Property with Garage
For Sale
$449,000

8168 VALLEY VIEW Drive, El Paso, TX 79907

Residential Income, El Paso, TX

Property Size3,810 SF
Lot Size0.51 Acres
Price / SF$117.85
Days on Market182

Property Features for 8168 VALLEY VIEW Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R3
Parking features On Street
Appliances Water Heater, Refrigerator, Free-Standing Gas Oven
Subdivision Valley Home
Elementary school Lebarron
Middle school Rio Bravo
High school Delvalle
Elementary school district Ysleta
Middle school district Ysleta
High school district Ysleta
Standard status Active
APN V23699900104300
Size 3,810 SF
Lot size 0.51 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description VALLEY HOME WLY PT OF 10 & ELY PT OF 11 (68.18 ON N - 323.53 ON E - 76.46 ON S - 358.50 ON W)
Tax Annual Amount 7339
Legal Description VALLEY HOME WLY PT OF 10 & ELY PT OF 11 (68.18 ON N - 323.53 ON E - 76.46 ON S - 358.50 ON W)

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Wall Furnace
Cooling system Evaporative Cooling, Varies by Unit, Ceiling Fan(s)

Amenities

garage
individual wood-fenced yards

Building Details

Year built 1960
Number of units 5
Flooring type Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
Building materials Stucco
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Realty One Group Mendez Burk
Listed By: Celeste Palacios
Added: Mar 3 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:06AM
MLS# 939236

Copyright © 2026 Greater El Paso Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property contains 3810 square feet across a main house and four apartment units on a 0.51-acre lot. The house offers approximately 810 square feet, two bedrooms, one bathroom, a garage, xeriscape landscaping, and mini-split cooling. Each apartment provides approximately 750 square feet with two bedrooms, one bathroom, ceiling fans, a refrigerator, a gas stove, and an individual wood-fenced yard.

The property is zoned R3 and served by public sewer. On-street parking is available, and the improvements were built in 1960 with stucco construction and a composition roof. The address is 8168 Valley View Drive in El Paso, with access to Yarbrough Road and Loop 375. J.P. Shawver Park is within walking distance.

Key Highlights

  • 3810 square feet of total property size on a 0.51‑acre lot
  • Main house includes approximately 810 sq ft, 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and a garage
  • Four apartment units each offer approximately 750 sq ft, 2 bedrooms, and 1 bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,772
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.08%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$635,440 $635.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$453,886 $453.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$353,022 $353.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,810 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$60.8K $15.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$0.80/SF
EGI
$57.8K $15.16/SF
− OpEx
−$26.0K −$6.82/SF
NOI
$31.8K $8.34/SF
Area
El Paso, TX
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$15.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$635,440
Cap Rate 7%
$453,886
Cap Rate 9%
$353,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$453.9K
$397.2K – $529.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,772 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.08%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$955.8K
$836.4K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,909 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

198
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 79907, TX

50,971
Population
17,505
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
71%
High-School Grad
13.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,721
Density / Sq Mi
$41,901
Median Household Income
$25,661
Median Earnings
$910
Median Rent
$110,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - The property includes a main house and four apartments, each with two bedrooms and one bathroom.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 8168 VALLEY VIEW Drive El Paso, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $449,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3810 square feet of total property size on a 0.51‑acre lot; Main house includes approximately 810 sq ft, 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and a garage; Four apartment units each offer approximately 750 sq ft, 2 bedrooms, and 1 bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message