Search
High-Visibility Office Building
For Sale
$189,000

814 Mt. Holly Street, El Dorado, AR 71730

COMMERCIAL - El Dorado, AR

Property Size1,731 SF
Lot Size0.19 Acres
Price / SF$109.19
Days on Market50

Property Features for 814 Mt. Holly Street

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Parking 7
Interior features Smoke Detector, Kitchen Area
Exterior features Partially Fenced
Fencing Partial
Lot features Corner Lot
Directions Go to Mt. Holly And college.
Subdivision Central El Dorado
Standard status Active
Size 1,731 SF
Lot size 0.19 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description Block 6 Lot 4 Nash S-D
Legal Description Block 6 Lot 4 Nash S-D

Building Details

Year built 1999
Floors in Building 1
Flooring type Vinyl
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Colonial
Listing Agency: Century 21 United
Listed By: David Bridges
Added: Jul 14 Changed: Aug 4 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:06AM
MLS# 26028437

Copyright © 2026 Cooperative Arkansas Realtors Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-located commercial office building offers high visibility and convenient access for business operations. The property includes ample parking for customers and employees, supporting day-to-day visits and daily staff use. Work is currently in progress.

Situated in the heart of the city in Union County, the building is positioned for strong traffic exposure and convenient connections to major roads. It also sits near local businesses and community amenities.

With approximately 1,731 square feet of commercial space on a 0.19-acre lot, this property is a practical fit for office and professional service uses.

Key Highlights

  • 1999‑built commercial building with Colonial architectural style
  • Shingle roof and vinyl flooring
  • Includes kitchen area and smoke detectors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,620
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$332,400 $332.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$237,429 $237.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$184,667 $184.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,731 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.9K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$22.2K $12.80/SF
− OpEx
−$5.5K −$3.20/SF
NOI
$16.6K $9.60/SF
Area
Union County, AR
Vacancy
11.10%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$332,400
Cap Rate 7%
$237,429
Cap Rate 9%
$184,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$237.4K
$207.8K – $277.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,620 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.79%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$316.6K
$277.0K – $369.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,160 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.72%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,289
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 71730, AR

31,103
Population
13,774
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
457.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
68
Density / Sq Mi
$50,845
Median Household Income
$36,959
Median Earnings
$833
Median Rent
$123,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Well-located office building offering high visibility, convenient access to major roads, and ample parking on-site.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 814 Mt. Holly Street El Dorado, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $189,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1999‑built commercial building with Colonial architectural style; Shingle roof and vinyl flooring; Includes kitchen area and smoke detectors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message