Search
Redevelopment Multifamily Community Opportunity
For Sale
Contact for pricing

811 W Romneya Dr, Anaheim, CA 92801

19-unit multifamily property with 100% occupancy and approved plans for a 40-unit redevelopment plus clubhouse.

Property Size49,353 SF
Lot Size1.14 Acres
Price / SF$192.39
Days on Market162

Property Features for 811 W Romneya Dr

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 49,353 SF
Lot size 1.14 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Redevelopment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 19

Building Details

Year Built 1977
Buildings 1
Units 41
Listing Agency: Alliance Investment Real Estate Group
Listed By: Ruben Khorsandi · License #01085411
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 28 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Alliance Investment Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Offered for sale is a 19-unit multifamily community originally constructed in 1977 and currently 100% occupied. The existing property is configured with 10 two-bedroom units, 1 three-bedroom unit, and 8 one-bedroom units, and is separately metered. Seller-provided pre-development materials include all approved plans and reports available at close of escrow, including MEP plans, engineering, Title 24 compliance, and soil reports, with the buyer to obtain permits prior to commencing redevelopment.

The redevelopment plan calls for a 40-unit residential project plus a clubhouse. The clubhouse may be converted into an additional one (1) ADU consisting of a two-bedroom, two-bath unit without requiring additional parking. The proposed unit mix includes 39 two-bedroom, two-bath units and 2 three-bedroom, two-bath units. The plan provides approximately 104 parking spaces, including subterranean and surface-level parking.

Additional project features noted in the materials include a gated community layout, in-unit side-by-side washer and dryer hookups, individually served tankless water heaters, central air conditioning, solar power, and EV charging capability in a significant number of parking spaces. The plans also reflect nine-foot ceilings and eight-foot doors throughout all units.

Key Highlights

  • 19‑unit multifamily community on approx. 1.14 acres, originally built in 1977, and currently 100% occupied
  • Approved plans for a 40‑unit residential development plus a clubhouse (clubhouse may convert to an additional 1 ADU 2BD/2BA without additional parking)
  • Approved redevelopment totals approx. 44,284 SF total living space and includes approx. 104 parking spaces (subterranean and surface); underground garage approx. 20,829 SF

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$764,520
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.05%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$15,290,400 $15.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$10,921,714 $10.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$8,494,667 $8.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 49,353 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.45M $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$60.9K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$1.39M $28.17/SF
− OpEx
−$625.5K −$12.67/SF
NOI
$764.5K $15.49/SF
Area
ZIP 92801
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$15,290,400
Cap Rate 7%
$10,921,714
Cap Rate 9%
$8,494,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$10.92M
$9.56M – $12.74M (±1% cap)
NOI $764,520 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.05%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$15.72M
$13.76M – $18.34M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,100,493 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.59%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Gym & Fitness Center Travel Agency Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

19
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,480
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92801, CA

63,163
Population
19,519
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
6.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,026
Density / Sq Mi
$78,477
Median Household Income
$37,516
Median Earnings
$1,977
Median Rent
$632,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - 19-unit multifamily property with 100% occupancy and approved plans for a 40-unit redevelopment plus clubhouse.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 811 W Romneya Dr Anaheim, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $9,495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 19‑unit multifamily community on approx. 1.14 acres, originally built in 1977, and currently 100% occupied; Approved plans for a 40‑unit residential development plus a clubhouse (clubhouse may convert to an additional 1 ADU 2BD/2BA without additional parking); Approved redevelopment totals approx. 44,284 SF total living space and includes approx. 104 parking spaces (subterranean and surface); underground garage approx. 20,829 SF
(949) 250-0400 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message