For Sale
    Back to Search
    Walgreens Anchored Retail Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    806 S 4th St, Clinton, IA 52732

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Strategic corner location with rent escalation and redevelopment potential.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    13,799 SF
    Lot size:
    2.06 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $199/SF
    Added:
    Mar 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    77
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 3:03 pm

    Property Features for 806 S 4th St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    13,799 SF
    Lot size
    2.06 Acres
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Matthew Brisch

    Listing agent Matthew Brisch License #IA

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Commercial Howes & Jefferies

    Listing date Mar 6, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Strategic location at the junction of US‑30 and US‑67 with high traffic volume.
    • Corporate‑backed Double Net (NN) lease with approximately 8 years of guaranteed term expiring May 31, 2034.
    • Significant rent growth with a 30% rent escalation at the next five‑year renewal option.
    • Oversized 2.06‑acre parcel offering long‑term redevelopment potential.
    • Shadow‑anchored by Hy‑Vee Supermarket and Hy‑Vee Fast & Fresh, creating a synergistic retail hub.
    • Serves as a regional market magnet attracting customers from Western Illinois.

    Overview

    This property offers an opportunity to acquire a Walgreens-anchored asset on a 2.06-acre corner lot. Situated at the junction of US Highway 30 and US Highway 67, it serves as a primary retail entrance to Iowa for traffic from Illinois. The property is shadow-anchored by Hy-Vee Supermarket and Hy-Vee Fast & Fresh. The site exceeds standard pharmacy lot sizes, providing long-term flexibility for multi-tenant conversion, QSR outparcels, or higher-density redevelopment. The lease features five-year renewal options with a 30% rent escalation at the next option. Clinton serves as a primary retail destination for Western Illinois residents, with a concentration of national tenants, including Home Depot, Walmart Supercenter, Hobby Lobby, Aldi, and Harbor Freight. The corporate-backed Double Net (NN) lease expires May 31, 2034, with approximately 8 years of guaranteed term prior to the next option with rent escalation. The 13,799 SF facility is equipped with a drive-thru and benefits from visibility to south-bound US-67 and west-bound US-30 traffic. Located 1.5 miles from the Clinton Marina, it services a stable local population and seasonal regional tourism.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $1.58M
    NOI $142,043 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.03M
    NOI $142,043 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.84M
    NOI $142,043 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $207.0k $15.00
    − Vacancy −$17.6k −$1.28
    EGI $189.4k $13.73
    − OpEx −$47.3k −$3.43
    NOI $142.0k $10.29
    13,799 SF · lease $15.00/SF/yr · vacancy 8.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $2.03M
    $1.78M – $2.37M (±1% cap)
    NOI $142,043 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.17%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $1.96M
    $1.71M – $2.28M (±1% cap)
    NOI $136,906 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.98%
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Walgreens Photo (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Redbox Cinema Walgreens Pharmacy FedEx OnSite Postal Service Walgreens Pharmacy Pharmacy

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • CBD for Life 1106 Camanche Ave, Clinton, IA 52732
    • Walgreens Pharmacy 806 S 4th St, Clinton, IA 52732
    • Riverview Chiropractic Center P.C 822 S 4th St, Clinton, IA 52732
    • COVID-19 Drive-Thru Testing at Walgreens 806 S 4th St, Clinton, IA 52732
    • Lam Vo 806 S 4th St, Clinton, IA 527325729

Longitude
    -90.193311
    Latitude