For Sale
    • Brokers
    Vermont Avenue Development Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8020 S Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90044

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Development opportunity in South Los Angeles with TOC Tier 3 incentives.

    Type:Land
    Lot size:
    0.34 Acres
    Added:
    Mar 18, 2026
    Days on Market:
    60
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 20 at 12:22 am

    Property Features for 8020 S Vermont Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Lot size
    0.34 Acres
    Property subtype
    Land

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Joshua Joseph

    Listing agent Joshua Joseph License #CA 02068313

    Listing office Kidder Mathews Los Angeles

    Listing date Mar 18, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Transit Oriented Communities (TOC) Tier 3 incentives eligibility, potentially allowing for density increases, height incentives, and parking reductions.
    • Located along the Vermont Avenue commercial corridor in South Los Angeles.
    • Zoned C2‑1‑CPIO within the South Los Angeles Community Plan Implementation Overlay (General Corridor Subarea).
    • ±15,001 square foot development opportunity.
    • Fully paved and readily available for immediate interim use as surface parking, vehicle storage, or similar revenue‑generating operations.
    • Priced at $1,499,000, or approximately $99 per square foot, competitively positioned relative to recent development land sales.

    Overview

    Located along the Vermont Avenue commercial corridor in South Los Angeles, the property at 8020–8022 S Vermont Avenue presents a development opportunity. The site encompasses approximately 15,001 square feet and is zoned C2-1-CPIO within the South Los Angeles Community Plan Implementation Overlay (General Corridor Subarea). The site qualifies for Transit Oriented Communities (TOC) Tier 3 incentives, which may include density increases, height incentives, and parking reductions. The parcel is fully paved and available for interim use as surface parking, vehicle storage, or similar revenue-generating operations. The property is competitively positioned relative to recent development land sales along the Vermont Avenue corridor.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Commercial land

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Grocery & Convenience Store

    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Longitude
    -118.29134
    Latitude
    33.96612

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Commercial land - Development opportunity in South Los Angeles with TOC Tier 3 incentives.