Search
Top-Floor Condo Near Bon Secours Arena
For Sale
$336,500

801 E North St Apt 9, Greenville, SC 29601

1,000 SF Top-Floor Condo Living Near Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Property Size1,000 SF
Lot Size0.02 Acres
Price / SF$336.50
Days on Market588

Property Features for 801 E North St Apt 9

General Information

Standard status Active
Property type Multifamily properties, Residential income homes, Other residential income properties, Residential income properties, Investment properties
Size 1,000 SF
Elevators N/A
Lot size 0.02 Acres

Building Details

Buildings 1
Stories 3
Listing Agency:
Listed By: David
Added: Jan 21, 2025 Changed: Mar 16

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,000 square foot top-floor condo is located in Greenville, South Carolina, near the Bon Secours Wellness Arena. The unit features a fully renovated kitchen with new countertops, sleek appliances, and updated flooring. A reimagined cut-through enhances the flow between the kitchen and living areas, maximizing natural light. The updated bathroom includes a new tub and modern lighting. Modern upgrades include a smart thermostat and smart fire detectors with CO2 detection. The condo includes a private outdoor living space. The property is situated near the planned East North Street Gateway Project, promising enhanced walkability and accessibility to Downtown Greenville. The lot size is approximately 0.02 acres.

Key Highlights

  • Outdoor living space
  • Maintenance free living
  • The City is working to improve the walkability in the area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,161
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$203,220 $203.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$145,157 $145.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$112,900 $112.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$15.4K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$845 −$0.84/SF
EGI
$14.5K $14.52/SF
− OpEx
−$4.4K −$4.35/SF
NOI
$10.2K $10.16/SF
Area
Greenville County, SC
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$203,220
Cap Rate 7%
$145,157
Cap Rate 9%
$112,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$145.2K
$127.0K – $169.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,161 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.02%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$129.9K
$113.7K – $151.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,092 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.70%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$427.3K
$373.9K – $498.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,908 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income homes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Florist Locksmith Tattoo & Piercing Shop Tanning Salon Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,365
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 29601, SC

13,261
Population
8,067
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
4.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,157
Density / Sq Mi
$73,321
Median Household Income
$55,727
Median Earnings
$1,406
Median Rent
$583,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - 1,000 SF Top-Floor Condo Living Near Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 801 E North St Apt 9 Greenville, SC.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $336,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Outdoor living space; Maintenance free living; The City is working to improve the walkability in the area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message