Search
Two-Floor Office Units
For Sale
$549,900

8 AMY LN, Saratoga Springs, NY 12866

Five private rooms, a flex area, and a partially finished basement support varied workspace layouts.

Property Size1,550 SF
Price / SF$354.77
Days on Market228

Property Features for 8 AMY LN

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,550 SF
Property subtype Office

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $10,716

Amenities

Central Air
3
Tile, Carpet, Linoleum
Asphalt, Shingle
12 Parking Spaces. Paved Driveway.
100x80

Building Details

Year Built 1980
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Inglenook Realty Inc
Listed By: Kathleen Gordon · License #31GO1064958
Source: Xome
Added: Jan 17 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:23PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Inglenook Realty Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,550-square-foot office property is arranged across two floors with five private rooms and a separate flex area. The partially finished basement adds a kitchenette and additional usable space. Central air, tile, carpet, and linoleum flooring are included, along with a paved driveway and on-site parking.

The property is located in Saratoga Springs, NY, with exposure along Route 9N and reported visibility to approximately 15,000 vehicles per day. Its setting near Saratoga Hospital supports consideration for medical, professional, educational, wellness, retail, and service-oriented operations. Built in 1980, the building offers a compact configuration with multiple enclosed rooms and adaptable common areas.

Key Highlights

  • 1,550 SF office property arranged across two floors
  • Five private office spaces plus an additional flex area
  • Partially finished basement with kitchenette

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,444
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$428,880 $428.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$306,343 $306.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$238,267 $238.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,550 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.1K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$2.14/SF
EGI
$35.7K $23.06/SF
− OpEx
−$14.3K −$9.22/SF
NOI
$21.4K $13.83/SF
Area
Saratoga County, NY
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
40.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$428,880
Cap Rate 7%
$306,343
Cap Rate 9%
$238,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Healthcare Medical
$306.3K
$268.1K – $357.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,444 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.90%
Second Best
Office B
$299.5K
$262.1K – $349.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,967 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.81%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$463.9K
$406.0K – $541.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,476 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.91%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Plumbing Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Real Estate Agency Bakery Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

45
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12866, NY

40,355
Population
20,462
Households
2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
64.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
628
Density / Sq Mi
$98,374
Median Household Income
$53,265
Median Earnings
$1,460
Median Rent
$419,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Five private rooms, a flex area, and a partially finished basement support varied workspace layouts.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 8 AMY LN Saratoga Springs, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $549,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,550 SF office property arranged across two floors; Five private office spaces plus an additional flex area; Partially finished basement with kitchenette
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message