Search
Renovated 31-Unit Apartment Portfolio
For Sale
Contact for pricing

8-10 Richardson Circle, Framingham, MA 01702

Five-building multifamily cluster with updated kitchens, bathrooms, plumbing, electrical systems, and hardwood flooring.

Property Size23,323 SF
Price / SF$340.87
Days on Market117

Property Features for 8-10 Richardson Circle

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 23,323 SF
Class B
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Stabilized
Net Operating Income $482,899

Additional Details

Gross Income $752,123
Multifamily Units 31

Building Details

Year Built 1902
Year Renovated 2020
Buildings 5
Units 27
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Mercer Consulting LLC
Listed By: Todd Carter · License #9552399
Source: Crexi
Added: May 8 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:19AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Mercer Consulting LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment portfolio comprises five buildings with 31 units across a single block on Richardson Circle in Framingham, Massachusetts. The 23,323-square-foot property was built in 1902 and has undergone substantial renovation, including hardwood flooring, contemporary kitchens, modern bathrooms, and updated plumbing and electrical systems throughout.

Located at 8-10 Richardson Circle, the property provides a concentrated multifamily footprint within Framingham, a MetroWest community. The renovated building systems and interiors offer a consistent physical platform across the cluster while retaining the scale of a multi-building residential asset.

Key Highlights

  • Five‑building, 31‑unit apartment portfolio
  • 23,323‑square‑foot multifamily property
  • Renovated hardwood floors, kitchens, and bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$464,049
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.84%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$9,280,980 $9.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$6,629,271 $6.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$5,156,100 $5.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 23,323 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$890.0K $38.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$46.3K −$1.98/SF
EGI
$843.7K $36.18/SF
− OpEx
−$379.7K −$16.28/SF
NOI
$464.0K $19.90/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$38.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$9,280,980
Cap Rate 7%
$6,629,271
Cap Rate 9%
$5,156,100

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$6.63M
$5.80M – $7.73M (±1% cap)
NOI $464,049 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.84%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$13.81M
$12.08M – $16.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $966,499 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Pet Grooming Service Butcher Pet Store Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

31
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,256
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01702, MA

39,515
Population
15,303
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
8.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,819
Density / Sq Mi
$78,784
Median Household Income
$41,792
Median Earnings
$1,822
Median Rent
$563,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Five-building multifamily cluster with updated kitchens, bathrooms, plumbing, electrical systems, and hardwood flooring.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 8-10 Richardson Circle Framingham, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $7,950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five‑building, 31‑unit apartment portfolio; 23,323‑square‑foot multifamily property; Renovated hardwood floors, kitchens, and bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message