Search
Residential Income Property with Parking
For Sale
$490,500

7937 SEAVIEW Avenue 1, Brooklyn, NY 11236

Condo-style residence with dedicated parking, generous storage, and in-unit laundry hookups in Brooklyn’s Paerdegat Bay neighborhood.

Property Size1,056 SF
Price / SF$464.49
Days on Market136

Property Features for 7937 SEAVIEW Avenue 1

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,056 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Apartment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1.5BA
Multifamily Units 1

Additional Details

Asking Price $490,500

Amenities

washer/dryer hookups

Building Details

Building Size 1,056 SF
Year Built 1986
Listing Agency: Douglas Elliman Real Estate
Listed By: Marsha Yarde · License #30YA1044526
Source: Miradorrealestate
Added: Apr 21 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:12AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,056-square-foot residential income property, built in 1986, is configured as a two-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath condominium. The primary bedroom includes an en-suite powder room, while the second bedroom provides adaptable additional space. In-unit washer and dryer hookups and substantial storage add practical functionality, and the property includes one assigned parking spot.

The residence is located in Brooklyn’s Paerdegat Bay neighborhood, minutes from Shirley Chisholm State Park. The park offers biking and hiking trails, a fishing pier, and picnic areas, providing access to outdoor recreation within the city.

Key Highlights

  • 1,056 SF two‑bedroom, one‑and‑a‑half‑bath condominium
  • Primary bedroom includes an en‑suite powder room
  • In‑unit washer and dryer hookups

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$32,239
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.57%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$644,780 $644.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$460,557 $460.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$358,211 $358.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,056 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$59.8K $56.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$58.6K $55.51/SF
− OpEx
−$26.4K −$24.98/SF
NOI
$32.2K $30.53/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
2.00%
Lease Rate
$56.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$644,780
Cap Rate 7%
$460,557
Cap Rate 9%
$358,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$460.6K
$403.0K – $537.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,239 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.57%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$874.4K
$765.1K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,206 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.48%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,241
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11236, NY

100,687
Population
37,002
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
3.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
27,969
Density / Sq Mi
$82,813
Median Household Income
$50,244
Median Earnings
$1,637
Median Rent
$710,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Condo-style residence with dedicated parking, generous storage, and in-unit laundry hookups in Brooklyn’s Paerdegat Bay neighborhood.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 7937 SEAVIEW Avenue 1 Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $490,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,056 SF two‑bedroom, one‑and‑a‑half‑bath condominium; Primary bedroom includes an en‑suite powder room; In‑unit washer and dryer hookups
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message