Search
Mixed-Use Property With Shop
For Sale
$450,000

792 HIGHWAY 395 N, Colville, WA 99114

Commercial, COLVILLE, WA

Property Size4,290 SF
Lot Size6.30 Acres
Price / SF$104.90
Days on Market49

Property Features for 792 HIGHWAY 395 N

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Residential
Rooms Basement
Parking features Parking Lot, Off Street, Covered
Exterior features Road Frontage, Storage
Basement Full
Directions Travel on Hwy 395 between Colville and Kettle Falls. Property is located in the north side of Hwy 395 less than a mile outside of Kettle Falls.
Subdivision S2 - Kettle Falls
Standard status Active
APN 1929365
Size 4,290 SF
Lot size 6.30 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description TAX #29, LS M/R (SP 39-95-2) (BAL TAX #29 IN 16-36-38)
Legal Description TAX #29, LS M/R (SP 39-95-2) (BAL TAX #29 IN 16-36-38)

Utilities

Heating system Electric (Heating), Central, Forced Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1922
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY COLVILLE
Listed By: Day Star Realty Team
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 4:06PM
MLS# 46189

Copyright © 2026 Northeast Washington Association of Realtor MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property combines a farmhouse, shop, barn, and additional storage buildings across 6.3 acres. The 4,290-square-foot property dates to 1922 and includes a farmhouse that has been updated, along with a shop featuring high ceilings. The barn provides access at both levels, while covered and off-street parking supplement the site improvements. Heating includes electric, central, and forced-air systems, and the property is served by public water.

Highway 395 frontage places the property between Colville and Kettle Falls, with access to both communities. The commercial improvements and residential-style farmhouse create a flexible base for business operations, office use, storage, or a combined live-work arrangement, as described for the property.

Key Highlights

  • 6.3‑acre mixed‑use property with a 4,290‑square‑foot building
  • Farmhouse updated; property built in 1922
  • Shop includes high ceilings

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,960
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.55%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$499,200 $499.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$356,571 $356.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$277,333 $277.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,290 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.1K $8.88/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.57/SF
EGI
$35.7K $8.31/SF
− OpEx
−$10.7K −$2.49/SF
NOI
$25.0K $5.82/SF
Area
Stevens County, WA
Vacancy
6.40%
Lease Rate
$8.88 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$499,200
Cap Rate 7%
$356,571
Cap Rate 9%
$277,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$732.0K
$640.5K – $854.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,239 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.39%
Second Best
Industrial
$356.6K
$312.0K – $416.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,960 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.55%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.11M
$968.5K – $1.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,477 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.22%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Storage Facility Furniture & Home Goods Auto Repair Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

13
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 99114, WA

12,649
Population
6,154
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
49
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
718.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
18
Density / Sq Mi
$61,891
Median Household Income
$45,164
Median Earnings
$916
Median Rent
$268,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Farmhouse, high-ceiling shop, barn, and storage improvements support varied commercial operations on a highway-fronting site.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 792 HIGHWAY 395 N Colville, WA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6.3‑acre mixed‑use property with a 4,290‑square‑foot building; Farmhouse updated; property built in 1922; Shop includes high ceilings
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message