Search
Light-Industrial Warehouse with Office
For Sale
$2,000,000

760 Stone Street, Oakland, CA 94603

Secured light-industrial warehouse with office build-out, 14-foot clear height, and two grade-level truck doors.

Property Size8,763 SF
Lot Size0.21 Acres
Price / SF$228.23
Days on Market156

Property Features for 760 Stone Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,763 SF
Lot size 0.21 Acres
Property subtype Commercial/Industrial
Zoning Green Zone

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 14 ft
Drive-In Doors 2
Heavy Power Yes

Additional Details

Fenced Yard Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1947
Listing Agency: LPT Realty
Listed By: Fontine Da Luz · License #02200615
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Apr 4 Changed: Sep 6 Last Checked: Aug 14 at 7:31AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of LPT Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

A secured light-industrial warehouse offering flexible space for industrial, production, or specialized operations. The building includes approximately 8,850 SF of warehouse area plus an office/break room/restroom component of about 1,500 SF, along with an estimated 650 SF mezzanine. The office area features three private offices, a reception area, a break room, and three restrooms. The warehouse provides 14-foot clear height and two grade-level truck doors, including a 9' x 10' roll-up and a 12' x 10' sliding barn door.

Power is 300 amps, 3-phase, 240V service, with potential expansion to 600 amps for heavier industrial use. An enclosed yard of approximately 815 SF supports secure outdoor storage or workspace. Access is via a gated cul-de-sac with secured parking on-site.

Zoned light-industrial within the Green Zone, the property is described as potentially suitable for compliant cannabis or other industrial users, subject to applicable approvals. Most recently used as a private member-only social club, the space includes a built-in stage and bar, which may support creative reuse (subject to approvals). Private tours are available by request.

Key Highlights

  • Light‑industrial warehouse with office build‑out on a 9,000 SF lot; approx. 8,850 SF total including 8,000 SF warehouse and 1,500 SF office/break room/restrooms plus an estimated 650 SF mezzanine
  • Warehouse has 14’ clear height and two grade‑level truck doors: 9’ x 10’ roll‑up and 12’ x 10’ sliding barn door for efficient loading/unloading
  • Power service includes 300A, 3‑phase, 240V, with potential expansion to 600A for heavier industrial electrical demand

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$112,935
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.65%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,258,700 $2.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,613,357 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,254,833 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,763 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$139.9K $15.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.0K −$0.80/SF
EGI
$132.9K $15.16/SF
− OpEx
−$19.9K −$2.27/SF
NOI
$112.9K $12.89/SF
Area
ZIP 94603
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$15.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,258,700
Cap Rate 7%
$1,613,357
Cap Rate 9%
$1,254,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.61M
$1.41M – $1.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $112,935 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.65%
Second Best
Industrial
$1.49M
$1.30M – $1.73M (±1% cap)
NOI $104,039 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.20%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$2.56M
$2.24M – $2.98M (±1% cap)
NOI $178,944 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.95%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Barker Co Industrial Manufacturer

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Parking Lot & Garage Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

14 ft
Clear height
2
Drive-in doors
Yes
Heavy power
Yes
Fenced yard

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

718
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 94603, CA

36,681
Population
11,199
Households
3.3
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
69%
High-School Grad
2.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
13,586
Density / Sq Mi
$71,086
Median Household Income
$37,025
Median Earnings
$1,838
Median Rent
$596,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Menacing Fog Cider 1235 Phoenix Way, San Leandro, CA 94577

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Secured light-industrial warehouse with office build-out, 14-foot clear height, and two grade-level truck doors.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 760 Stone Street Oakland, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Light‑industrial warehouse with office build‑out on a 9,000 SF lot; approx. 8,850 SF total including 8,000 SF warehouse and 1,500 SF office/break room/restrooms plus an estimated 650 SF mezzanine; Warehouse has 14’ clear height and two grade‑level truck doors: 9’ x 10’ roll‑up and 12’ x 10’ sliding barn door for efficient loading/unloading; Power service includes 300A, 3‑phase, 240V, with potential expansion to 600A for heavier industrial electrical demand
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message