Search
Acreage Duplex with Separate Outdoor Spaces
New
For Sale
$475,000

756 Bemis Road, Warren, MA 01083

Vacant two-family property with flexible living arrangements, individual decks, and dedicated storage sheds for each residence.

Property Size2,632 SF
Lot Size2.13 Acres
Price / SF$180.47
Days on Market5

Property Features for 756 Bemis Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,632 SF
Lot size 2.13 Acres
Property subtype Multi-family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

private deck
shed

Building Details

Year Built 1992
Listing Agency: Lamacchia Realty,Inc.
Listed By: We Close Deals Team
Source: Milburyre
Added: Sep 1 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lamacchia Realty,Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,632-square-foot duplex, built in 1992, sits on 2.13 acres at 756 Bemis Road in Warren, MA. The larger residence includes three bedrooms and two bathrooms, while the second unit provides one bedroom and one bathroom. Both households have a private deck and separate shed, creating distinct outdoor and storage areas. The property will be delivered vacant, allowing the next owner to establish the preferred occupancy arrangement.

Recent improvements include a newer roof, updated heating systems, a newly paved driveway, and a well pump installed less than two years ago. The basement has a new interior drainage system and sump pump, with a lifetime installer warranty transferring to the new owner. The larger unit also includes a 48-inch, six-burner gas range with double ovens.

Key Highlights

  • 2.13‑acre duplex property at 756 Bemis Road, Warren, MA 01083
  • 2,632 SF building constructed in 1992
  • Unit mix includes 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms plus 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,578
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$711,560 $711.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$508,257 $508.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$395,311 $395.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,632 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$52.1K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.49/SF
EGI
$50.8K $19.31/SF
− OpEx
−$15.2K −$5.79/SF
NOI
$35.6K $13.52/SF
Area
Worcester County, MA
Vacancy
2.47%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$711,560
Cap Rate 7%
$508,257
Cap Rate 9%
$395,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$508.3K
$444.7K – $593.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,578 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.49%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$442.3K
$387.0K – $516.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,963 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.52%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$898.8K
$786.4K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,915 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.25%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01083, MA

2,549
Population
1,171
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
12.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
199
Density / Sq Mi
$92,558
Median Household Income
$46,289
Median Earnings
$375,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Vacant two-family property with flexible living arrangements, individual decks, and dedicated storage sheds for each residence.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 756 Bemis Road Warren, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $475,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2.13‑acre duplex property at 756 Bemis Road, Warren, MA 01083; 2,632 SF building constructed in 1992; Unit mix includes 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms plus 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message