Search
Triplex with Private Garages
For Sale
$799,900

754 East Home Avenue, Fresno, CA 93728

Three-unit property with a vacant two-story residence and two tenant-occupied homes.

Property Size5,631 SF
Price / SF$142.05
Days on Market209

Property Features for 754 East Home Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,631 SF
Property subtype Multi Family / Triplex
Lease Type Net

Amenities

More than One Unit
Central Heat/Cool
Composition
Stucco, Brick
Wood Subfloor

Building Details

Year Built 1948
Listing Agency: London Properties-Clovis
Listed By: Jeffrey Kim · License #01456017
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:51AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of London Properties-Clovis

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1948, this triplex includes three separate residences totaling 5,631 square feet. The primary home is a vacant two-story residence with three bedrooms and two-and-a-half bathrooms. Two additional single-story units each offer one bedroom and one bathroom and are occupied by renters.

Each residence has its own private garage. The garages serving the two Home Avenue units extend two cars deep, providing additional parking and storage capacity. Interior features include central heating and cooling, while the exterior incorporates stucco, brick, composition materials, and wood subfloors. The property is located in Fresno-High at 754 East Home Avenue, Fresno, California 93728.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit triplex totaling 5,631 square feet
  • Vacant two‑story main residence with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms
  • Two single‑story 1‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units are occupied by renters

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$64,611
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.08%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,292,220 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$923,014 $923.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$717,900 $717.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,631 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$123.7K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.2K −$1.10/SF
EGI
$117.5K $20.86/SF
− OpEx
−$52.9K −$9.39/SF
NOI
$64.6K $11.47/SF
Area
Fresno, CA
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,292,220
Cap Rate 7%
$923,014
Cap Rate 9%
$717,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.05M
$921.9K – $1.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $73,753 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.22%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$923.0K
$807.6K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,611 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.08%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.66M
$1.45M – $1.94M (±1% cap)
NOI $116,156 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Carpet & Flooring Store Electrical Service Acupuncture Butcher (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,120
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93728, CA

16,191
Population
6,878
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
3.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,397
Density / Sq Mi
$52,809
Median Household Income
$34,696
Median Earnings
$1,243
Median Rent
$239,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit property with a vacant two-story residence and two tenant-occupied homes.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 754 East Home Avenue Fresno, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit triplex totaling 5,631 square feet; Vacant two‑story main residence with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms; Two single‑story 1‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units are occupied by renters
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message