Search
Detached Brick Duplex with Finished Basement
For Sale
$1,178,000

7519 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11234

Two-family ranch property with separate apartment space, additional finished living area, and a gated side yard.

Property Size1,800 SF
Lot Size0.09 Acres
Days on Market57

Property Features for 7519 Avenue X

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,800 SF
Lot size 0.09 Acres
Property subtype Multi Family Home
Zoning r3-1

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/1BA, 1 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Building Details

Building Size 1,800 SF
Year Built 1965
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Construction brick & frame
Listing Agency: Re/Max Edge
Listed By: Barbara Horan
Source: Kirinny
Added: Jul 6 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:44PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Re/Max Edge

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This detached two-family ranch property combines brick and frame construction with a flexible residential layout. The main residence includes three bedrooms, one bathroom, and hardwood floors. A separate upper-level apartment provides one bedroom, while the fully finished basement adds a bathroom and two additional bedrooms. The property is being offered in as-is condition, with mechanics reported to be in working order.

The home occupies a 40-by-100-foot corner lot at 7519 Avenue X in Brooklyn’s Bergen Beach area. On-site private parking may be available, and the gated side yard provides outdoor space for gatherings or recreation. The location records an 84 Walk Score, 80 Transit Score, and 66 Bike Score.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family detached ranch on a 40‑by‑100‑foot corner lot
  • Main unit includes 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, and hardwood flooring
  • Separate upper‑level 1‑bedroom apartment

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$63,039
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,260,780 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$900,557 $900.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$700,433 $700.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$91.8K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$90.1K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$27.0K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$63.0K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,260,780
Cap Rate 7%
$900,557
Cap Rate 9%
$700,433

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$900.6K
$788.0K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,039 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.35%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$785.0K
$686.9K – $915.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,952 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.66%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.49M
$1.30M – $1.74M (±1% cap)
NOI $104,328 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.86%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

290
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11234, NY

92,133
Population
35,167
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
7.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,450
Density / Sq Mi
$94,434
Median Household Income
$55,206
Median Earnings
$1,771
Median Rent
$746,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family ranch property with separate apartment space, additional finished living area, and a gated side yard.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 7519 Avenue X Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,178,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family detached ranch on a 40‑by‑100‑foot corner lot; Main unit includes 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, and hardwood flooring; Separate upper‑level 1‑bedroom apartment
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message