Search
7-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$650,000

745 S Arch St, Aransas Pass, TX 78336

Multifamily property with on-site laundry and a mix of one- and two-story units.

Property Size4,476 SF
Price / SF$145.22
Days on Market20

Property Features for 745 S Arch St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,476 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1953
Listing Agency: Vaden MacLeod Real Estate
Listed By: Autumn MacLeod · License #0609498
Source: Thebranchinc
Added: Aug 13 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:44PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Vaden MacLeod Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 7-unit apartment property contains six units with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom each, plus one 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom unit. The building measures 4,476 square feet, and the two front units include second stories that are not reflected in the CAD square footage. An on-site laundry facility serves the property, which was built in 1953.

Located at 745 S Arch St in Aransas Pass, the property is near local stores, restaurants, schools, parks, and fishing areas. Its coastal setting and varied unit configuration support both short-term vacation rental and long-term tenant use, as stated in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • 7‑unit apartment property with six 2‑bedroom units and one 3‑bedroom unit
  • All units include 1 bathroom
  • 4,476 square feet; CAD excludes the second stories of the 2 front units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,663
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$733,260 $733.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$523,757 $523.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$407,367 $407.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,476 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$76.3K $17.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.6K −$2.15/SF
EGI
$66.7K $14.89/SF
− OpEx
−$30.0K −$6.70/SF
NOI
$36.7K $8.19/SF
Area
San Patricio County, TX
Vacancy
12.60%
Lease Rate
$17.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$733,260
Cap Rate 7%
$523,757
Cap Rate 9%
$407,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$523.8K
$458.3K – $611.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,663 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.64%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$2.30M
$2.01M – $2.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $160,733 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 24.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Short term rental ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Building Supply HVAC Service Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

387
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78336, TX

12,009
Population
6,577
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
60.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
200
Density / Sq Mi
$58,536
Median Household Income
$37,297
Median Earnings
$1,182
Median Rent
$204,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Multifamily property with on-site laundry and a mix of one- and two-story units.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 745 S Arch St Aransas Pass, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7‑unit apartment property with six 2‑bedroom units and one 3‑bedroom unit; All units include 1 bathroom; 4,476 square feet; CAD excludes the second stories of the 2 front units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message