Search
Williamsburg Four-Family Brick Building
For Sale
$2,700,000
Pending

744 Driggs Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11211

Well-maintained, four-unit building in prime Williamsburg location.

Property Size2,683 SF
Lot Size0.03 Acres
Days on Market140

Property Features for 744 Driggs Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,683 SF
Lot size 0.03 Acres
Property subtype Multi Family

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,134

Building Details

Building Size 2,683 SF
Year Built 1920
Stories 4
Listing Agency: Womcore LLC dba Remax Edge
Listed By: Ruslan Mingazov · License #10301211175
Source: Elliman
Added: Apr 15 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Jul 31 at 12:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Womcore LLC dba Remax Edge

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained, semi-detached, four-family brick building is located in prime Williamsburg. Constructed in 1920, the property spans approximately 2,600 square feet and includes 6 bedrooms and 4 full bathrooms across its four units. The building sits on a 19.17 x 78.5 lot within an R6 zoning district, offering long-term upside potential. Each unit features practical layouts with strong rental appeal, making it suitable for investors seeking stable income and end users looking to offset ownership costs. A full unfinished basement provides valuable storage and utility space. The property is located near Bedford Avenue’s dining, shopping, and nightlife, with convenient access to the L train at Bedford Ave, the G train at Metropolitan Ave, and the J, M, Z lines at Marcy Ave, facilitating commutes throughout Brooklyn and Manhattan. The location has a bike score of 92, a walk score of 98, and a transit score of 100.

Key Highlights

  • Prime Williamsburg location with exceptional walk, bike, and transit scores (98, 92, and 100 respectively) providing unparalleled access to amenities and transportation.
  • Four‑unit building offering income potential for investors or cost offset for owner‑occupiers.
  • R6 zoning provides long‑term upside potential for future development.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$91,056
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,821,120 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,300,800 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,011,733 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$132.6K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$130.1K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$39.0K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$91.1K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,821,120
Cap Rate 7%
$1,300,800
Cap Rate 9%
$1,011,733

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.30M
$1.14M – $1.52M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,056 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.37%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.13M
$992.2K – $1.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $79,375 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.94%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.15M
$1.88M – $2.51M (±1% cap)
NOI $150,696 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Nursing Home Auto Parts Store Adult Day Care (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

8,413
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11211, NY

68,540
Population
29,068
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
45,693
Density / Sq Mi
$105,183
Median Household Income
$67,533
Median Earnings
$2,357
Median Rent
$1,118,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Well-maintained, four-unit building in prime Williamsburg location.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 744 Driggs Ave Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,700,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Prime Williamsburg location with exceptional walk, bike, and transit scores (98, 92, and 100 respectively) providing unparalleled access to amenities and transportation.; Four‑unit building offering income potential for investors or cost offset for owner‑occupiers.; R6 zoning provides long‑term upside potential for future development.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message