Search
Conventional Restaurant
For Sale
$220,000

742 W Shaw Ave, Clovis, CA 93612

Restaurant business offered for sale in Clovis, California.

Property Size1,000 SF
Price / SF$220
Days on Market169

Property Features for 742 W Shaw Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,000 SF
Property subtype Business Opportunity
Listing Agency: Universal Realty Services, Inc.
Listed By: Samantha A Xiongnhiathao
Source: Exprealty
Added: Mar 16 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:53PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Universal Realty Services, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This conventional restaurant asset is offered for sale at 742 W Shaw Ave in Clovis, California. The property information identifies the offering as a restaurant business within the conventional restaurant category.

Key Highlights

  • Conventional restaurant asset
  • Offered for sale
  • Located at 742 W Shaw Ave, Clovis, CA

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,147
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$302,940 $302.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$216,386 $216.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$168,300 $168.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$21.6K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$1.40/SF
EGI
$20.2K $20.20/SF
− OpEx
−$5.0K −$5.05/SF
NOI
$15.1K $15.15/SF
Area
Clovis, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$302,940
Cap Rate 7%
$216,386
Cap Rate 9%
$168,300

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$216.4K
$189.3K – $252.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,147 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.89%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$251.9K
$220.4K – $293.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,635 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Thai Gem Restaurant Restaurant

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Law Firm Dental Office Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

684
Businesses Nearby
356k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Dining 45% Shops & Services 26% Home Improvements & Furnishings 17% Groceries 9%
The Home Depot Home Improvements & Furnishings
60,178 visits/mo 0.2 miles
McDonald's Dining
38,681 visits/mo 0.5 miles
Smart & Final Groceries
32,415 visits/mo 0.1 miles
Jack in the Box Dining
27,376 visits/mo 0.5 miles
dd's DISCOUNTS Shops & Services
27,238 visits/mo 0.5 miles

Demographics for 93612, CA

37,368
Population
14,362
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
6.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,577
Density / Sq Mi
$64,079
Median Household Income
$40,460
Median Earnings
$1,410
Median Rent
$311,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Conventional restaurant - Restaurant business offered for sale in Clovis, California.
Where is this conventional restaurant located?
The property is located at 742 W Shaw Ave Clovis, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $220,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Conventional restaurant asset; Offered for sale; Located at 742 W Shaw Ave, Clovis, CA
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message