Search
Two-Story Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
$1,299,999

734-738 Grand Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977

Combines residential units with commercial space and dedicated on-site parking.

Property Size7,114 SF
Price / SF$182.74
Days on Market135

Property Features for 734-738 Grand Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,114 SF
Property subtype Commercial-Res Income / Com-Res Income

Amenities

2 Story
2
8.0
8
6
Other/Remarks
1
Listing Agency: CA-RES
Listed By: Janet Lopez-Avitia · License #02109234
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 19 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:57AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CA-RES

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-story mixed-use property combines residential and commercial components. The residential units have updated kitchens, flooring, and fixtures, providing refreshed interior finishes across the living spaces.

On-site parking includes four spaces along the front side of the property and a minimum of two additional spaces at the rear.

Key Highlights

  • Mixed‑use configuration with residential and commercial components
  • Residential units feature updated kitchens, flooring, and fixtures
  • Four on‑site parking spaces located along the front side

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$118,203
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,364,060 $2.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,688,614 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,313,367 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,114 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$226.2K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.3K −$1.59/SF
EGI
$214.9K $30.21/SF
− OpEx
−$96.7K −$13.59/SF
NOI
$118.2K $16.62/SF
Area
San Diego County, CA
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,364,060
Cap Rate 7%
$1,688,614
Cap Rate 9%
$1,313,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$2.19M
$1.92M – $2.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $153,637 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.82%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.69M
$1.48M – $1.97M (±1% cap)
NOI $118,203 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.09%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.26M
$2.85M – $3.80M (±1% cap)
NOI $228,158 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

556
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91977, CA

60,795
Population
20,026
Households
3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
9.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,141
Density / Sq Mi
$92,407
Median Household Income
$46,706
Median Earnings
$1,897
Median Rent
$623,500
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Combines residential units with commercial space and dedicated on-site parking.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 734-738 Grand Avenue Spring Valley, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,299,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Mixed‑use configuration with residential and commercial components; Residential units feature updated kitchens, flooring, and fixtures; Four on‑site parking spaces located along the front side
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message