Search
Live-Work Property with Residence
For Sale
$350,000

7300 Pontiac Trail, South Lyon, MI 48178

Commercial and residential improvements are situated together on one site.

Property Size6,138 SF
Lot Size1.16 Acres
Price / SF$75.46
Days on Market38

Property Features for 7300 Pontiac Trail

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,138 SF
Lot size 1.16 Acres
Property subtype Commercial

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,250

Building Details

Building Size 6,138 SF
Year Built 1840
Buildings 2
Stories 4638
Units 1
Listing Agency: Key Realty One LLC
Listed By: Diane Russell · License #6501380771
Source: Erareardonrealty
Added: Jul 24 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:52PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Key Realty One LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This live-work property at 7300 Pontiac Trail combines a 4,638 sq ft commercial building with a separate 1,500 sq ft home. The residence includes 2 bedrooms and 2 baths, creating a combined commercial and residential setup on 1.16 acres. The property is offered AS IS WHERE IS and dates to 1840.

The site is near downtown South Lyon and major highways, providing access to the city center and regional road connections. The combination of commercial space, a residential dwelling, and a single shared location supports a live-work format for an owner-occupant or an investor evaluating mixed-use real estate.

Key Highlights

  • 4,638 sq ft commercial building
  • Separate 1,500 sq ft home with 2 bedrooms and 2 baths
  • 1.16‑acre property at 7300 Pontiac Trail

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,966
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.56%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$319,320 $319.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$228,086 $228.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$177,400 $177.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,638 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.8K $6.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.5K −$1.41/SF
EGI
$21.3K $4.59/SF
− OpEx
−$5.3K −$1.15/SF
NOI
$16.0K $3.44/SF
Area
Oakland County, MI
Vacancy
23.50%
Lease Rate
$6.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$319,320
Cap Rate 7%
$228,086
Cap Rate 9%
$177,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$670.9K
$587.0K – $782.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,960 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.42%
Second Best
Office B
$228.1K
$199.6K – $266.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,966 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.56%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.00M
$875.3K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,026 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Live-work space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Hair Salon Nail Salon Bakery Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

241
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 48178, MI

36,858
Population
14,402
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
53%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
48.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
768
Density / Sq Mi
$130,781
Median Household Income
$70,253
Median Earnings
$1,231
Median Rent
$392,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Live-work space - Commercial and residential improvements are situated together on one site.
Where is this live-work space located?
The property is located at 7300 Pontiac Trail South Lyon, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,638 sq ft commercial building; Separate 1,500 sq ft home with 2 bedrooms and 2 baths; 1.16‑acre property at 7300 Pontiac Trail
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message