Search
Climate-Controlled Storage Unit
For Sale
Contact for pricing

73 E Shop Avenue #B8, Chelan, WA 98816

Gated ownership unit with heating, air conditioning, and 125-amp electrical service.

Property Size630 SF
Price / SF$300
Days on Market63

Property Features for 73 E Shop Avenue #B8

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 630 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Retail, Self Storage

Additional Details

Power 125 amps

Amenities

climate control
24/7 security
gated entry
private clubhouse

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Latham Realty Unlimited
Listed By: Jeff Latham · License #25265
Source: Crexi
Added: Jun 30 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Latham Realty Unlimited

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 630-square-foot storage unit measures 14 x 45 and is designed for secure vehicle, equipment, business, or hobby storage. The space includes climate control, heating and air conditioning, and 125-amp electrical service. Built in 2026, it provides a dedicated ownership option for users seeking a private storage or workspace setting.

Access is secured by gated entry and 24/7 security. Ownership also includes access to a private clubhouse with bathrooms and meeting space. Optional improvements include mezzanine build-outs, bathroom additions, and epoxy flooring, while combo units with a 10x10 passthrough are also available.

Key Highlights

  • 14 x 45 (630 sq ft) garage unit
  • Climate control with heating and air conditioning
  • 125‑amp electrical service

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$6,436
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.41%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$128,720 $128.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$91,943 $91.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$71,511 $71.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 630 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$8.1K $12.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$518 −$0.82/SF
EGI
$7.6K $12.02/SF
− OpEx
−$1.1K −$1.80/SF
NOI
$6.4K $10.22/SF
Area
Chelan County, WA
Vacancy
6.40%
Lease Rate
$12.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$128,720
Cap Rate 7%
$91,943
Cap Rate 9%
$71,511

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$91.9K
$80.5K – $107.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $6,436 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.41%
Second Best
Self Storage
$77.3K
$67.7K – $90.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $5,414 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.86%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$165.2K
$144.6K – $192.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,567 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Self storage facilities

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Locksmith Garden Center Grocery & Convenience Store Bakery Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

124
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 98816, WA

7,067
Population
5,398
Households
1.3
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
494.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
14
Density / Sq Mi
$73,807
Median Household Income
$40,565
Median Earnings
$1,332
Median Rent
$450,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Gated ownership unit with heating, air conditioning, and 125-amp electrical service.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 73 E Shop Avenue #B8 Chelan, WA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $189,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 14 x 45 (630 sq ft) garage unit; Climate control with heating and air conditioning; 125‑amp electrical service
(360) 795-5277 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message