Search
Medical Office Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

7265 E Tanque Verde Rd, Tucson, AZ 85715

Professional office property with a medical-office layout and access from Tanque Verde Road and Camino Valle Verde.

Property Size6,056 SF
Price / SF$276.59
Days on Market189

Property Features for 7265 E Tanque Verde Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,056 SF
Class B
Property subtype Office
Zoning C-1 (City of Tucson)
Investment Type Owner/User

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1999
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Units 2
Owner Occupied Yes
Listing Agency: Paul Ash Commercial Real Estate
Listed By: John Yarborough · License #AZ SA040432000
Source: Crexi
Added: Feb 25 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:13AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Paul Ash Commercial Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1999, this 6,056-square-foot office building was initially configured for medical-practice use and has served as professional office space since 2020. The property is located within a four-building development and carries C-1 zoning under the City of Tucson.

Access is available from both Tanque Verde Road and Camino Valle Verde. The building sits east of the Sabino Canyon intersection in northeast Tucson, with a location described as convenient to multiple hospitals and accessible for office visitors and employees.

Key Highlights

  • 6,056‑square‑foot office building built in 1999
  • Originally configured for medical‑practice use
  • Used as professional office space since 2020

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$88,493
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,769,860 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,264,186 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$983,256 $983.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,056 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$130.8K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$12.8K −$2.12/SF
EGI
$118.0K $19.48/SF
− OpEx
−$29.5K −$4.87/SF
NOI
$88.5K $14.61/SF
Area
Tucson, AZ
Vacancy
9.80%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,769,860
Cap Rate 7%
$1,264,186
Cap Rate 9%
$983,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.26M
$1.11M – $1.47M (±1% cap)
NOI $88,493 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.28%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$1.15M
$1.01M – $1.34M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,666 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.82%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.57M
$1.38M – $1.84M (±1% cap)
NOI $110,124 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Michael B. Wexler, ... Dental Office Barbara L. Smith, ... Pediatrician

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Restaurant Auto Parts Store Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

989
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85715, AZ

18,561
Population
9,678
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
51
Median Age
47%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
6.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,812
Density / Sq Mi
$82,651
Median Household Income
$48,259
Median Earnings
$1,368
Median Rent
$330,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Tucson, AZ

8.9% 2019
9.1% 2020
9.6% 2021
10% 2022
8.8% 2023
10.2% 2024
9.5% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Professional office property with a medical-office layout and access from Tanque Verde Road and Camino Valle Verde.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 7265 E Tanque Verde Rd Tucson, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,675,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6,056‑square‑foot office building built in 1999; Originally configured for medical‑practice use; Used as professional office space since 2020
(520) 577-1000 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message