For Sale
    Back to Search
    Large Commercial Building, Many Possibilities Title is generated by Realmo AI

    7245 E Southgate Drive, Sacramento, CA 95823

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $1,750,000

    Endless Possibilities for Large Commercial Building

    Property size:
    9,000 SF
    Lot size:
    1.19 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $194/SF
    Added:
    May 22, 2025
    Days on Market:
    360
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 9:06 am

    Property Features for 7245 E Southgate Drive

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Property type
    Other mixed-use properties, Individual retail properties, Other retail properties, Mixed-use properties, Retail properties & Spaces
    Size
    9,000 SF
    Total Parking Spaces
    70
    Elevators
    N/A
    Lot size
    1.19 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1981
    Buildings
    1
    Stories
    1

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Intero Headquarters

    Listing agent Intero

    Listing office

    Listing date May 22, 2025

Overview

    This large commercial building offers endless possibilities. Previously used as office space, it is currently set up as an event center. The property features a nearly 6000 sq ft main room and an approximately 4000 sq ft outdoor patio. With around 70 parking spaces, this property presents a great opportunity for expansion. The ceiling can be raised to add approximately 4 feet of height. In addition to the open space, the current layout includes a basic kitchen and over 16 private offices, plus a main lobby. The property is situated on a 1.19-acre lot in Sacramento, California, and the building size is 9000 sq ft. This building would be great for weddings, churches, daycare, school and other large events.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Mixed Use

    Conservative
    $1.69M
    NOI $151,875 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.17M
    NOI $151,875 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.04M
    NOI $151,875 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Mixed Use

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $270.0k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$27.0k −$3.00
    EGI $243.0k $27.00
    − OpEx −$91.1k −$10.13
    NOI $151.9k $16.88
    9,000 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 10.00% · expense 37.50%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Mixed Use
    $2.17M
    $1.90M – $2.53M (±1% cap)
    NOI $151,875 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.68%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $1.99M
    $1.74M – $2.33M (±1% cap)
    NOI $139,582 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.98%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $5.11M
    $4.47M – $5.96M (±1% cap)
    NOI $357,894 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.45%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Diana J. White, ... Marriage Or Relationship Counselor Perez Aida Counselor Meadows Sara E Counselor Brown Mark K Counselor O'Dell Tonya Counselor

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Hotel & Motel

Longitude
    -118.755997
    Latitude
    36.7014631

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Endless Possibilities for Large Commercial Building
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 7245 E Southgate Drive Sacramento, CA.
    What is the asking price?