Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Basement
For Sale
$365,000

7208 Chestnut Ave, Elkins Park, PA 19027

Twin duplex with two-bedroom units, unfinished basement space, and access to shopping, transit, and major roadways.

Property Size1,808 SF
Price / SF$201.88
Days on Market171

Property Features for 7208 Chestnut Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,808 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Elfant Wissahickon-Mt Airy
Listed By: Mary Jo Potts · License #RS178972L
Source: Kathywolfgang
Added: Mar 13 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Elfant Wissahickon-Mt Airy

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit duplex contains 1,808 square feet and was built in 1900. Each residence features two bedrooms, a living room, a kitchen, and a full three-piece bathroom. The property also includes a full unfinished basement, offering below-grade storage or additional unfinished space. On-street parking is available, and the property is zoned RES.

The duplex is located at 7208 Chestnut Avenue in Elkins Park, within Montgomery County’s Cheltenham Township. Local shopping, public transit, and major roadways are nearby, providing access to everyday services and commuting routes. The property is served by the Cheltenham School District.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1,808 square feet
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and a full 3‑piece bathroom
  • Full unfinished basement provides below‑grade space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,270
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.20%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$525,400 $525.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$375,286 $375.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$291,889 $291.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,808 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.1K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.44/SF
EGI
$37.5K $20.76/SF
− OpEx
−$11.3K −$6.23/SF
NOI
$26.3K $14.53/SF
Area
Montgomery County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$525,400
Cap Rate 7%
$375,286
Cap Rate 9%
$291,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$375.3K
$328.4K – $437.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,270 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.20%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$349.0K
$305.3K – $407.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,427 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.69%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.04M
$910.0K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,799 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

712
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19027, PA

19,170
Population
8,550
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
56%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
3.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,915
Density / Sq Mi
$105,190
Median Household Income
$52,970
Median Earnings
$1,439
Median Rent
$348,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Twin duplex with two-bedroom units, unfinished basement space, and access to shopping, transit, and major roadways.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 7208 Chestnut Ave Elkins Park, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $365,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1,808 square feet; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and a full 3‑piece bathroom; Full unfinished basement provides below‑grade space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message