Search
Commercial Kitchen Facility
For Sale
Contact for pricing

7917 High School Rd, Elkins Park, PA 19027

Restaurant property with two commercial-grade kitchens, outdoor seating, loading access, and C3 zoning in Cheltenham Township.

Property Size10,000 SF
Price / SF$180
Days on Market496

Property Features for 7917 High School Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,000 SF
Property subtype RETAIL
Listing Agency: Binswanger - Corporate
Listed By: Jason Ostach · License #1755115
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Apr 24, 2025 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Binswanger - Corporate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 10,000-square-foot restaurant property in Elkins Park includes two commercial-grade kitchens, separate restroom facilities, full HVAC, a loading dock, and an outdoor seating area. The building is fully sprinklered, while the roof was replaced in 2018 and the utilities and mechanical systems are less than ten years old.

Zoned C3 in Cheltenham Township, the property is positioned just off Old York Road, a highly traveled corridor, and approximately 10 miles from downtown Philadelphia. The combination of kitchen infrastructure, loading access, customer seating, and updated building systems supports continued restaurant use.

Key Highlights

  • 10,000 SF restaurant property with two commercial‑grade kitchens
  • Utilities and mechanical systems less than 10 years old
  • Fully sprinklered building with full HVAC

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$73,416
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.08%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,468,320 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,048,800 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$815,733 $815.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$114.0K $11.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.1K −$0.91/SF
EGI
$104.9K $10.49/SF
− OpEx
−$31.5K −$3.15/SF
NOI
$73.4K $7.34/SF
Area
Montgomery County, PA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$11.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,468,320
Cap Rate 7%
$1,048,800
Cap Rate 9%
$815,733

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$5.75M
$5.03M – $6.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $402,647 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.37%
Second Best
Industrial
$1.05M
$917.7K – $1.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $73,416 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.08%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Commercial kitchens

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

833
Businesses Nearby
14k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 100%
Sunoco Shops & Services
13,979 visits/mo 0.3 miles

Demographics for 19027, PA

19,170
Population
8,550
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
56%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
3.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,915
Density / Sq Mi
$105,190
Median Household Income
$52,970
Median Earnings
$1,439
Median Rent
$348,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Commercial kitchen - Restaurant property with two commercial-grade kitchens, outdoor seating, loading access, and C3 zoning in Cheltenham Township.
Where is this commercial kitchen located?
The property is located at 7917 High School Rd Elkins Park, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10,000 SF restaurant property with two commercial‑grade kitchens; Utilities and mechanical systems less than 10 years old; Fully sprinklered building with full HVAC
(856) 630-0774 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message