Search
Manufacturing Property
For Sale
$16,000,000

7200 S 1st St Oak, Oak Creek, WI 53154

Manufacturing property constructed in 1992 with a defined position relative to surrounding roads.

Property Size143,000 SF
Days on Market169

Property Features for 7200 S 1st St Oak

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 143,000 SF
Property subtype Factory

Building Details

Building Size 143,000 SF
Year Built 1992

Properties For Sale

at 7200 S 1st St Oak Contact us

7200 S 1st St

Size
143,000 SF
Lease Type
NNN
Contact us
Listing Agency: Anderson Commercial Group
Listed By: Patrick McGlinn · License #8541894
Source: Thebrokerlist
Added: Mar 16 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:46PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Anderson Commercial Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This manufacturing property was constructed in 1992. The site is identified east of S 1st St, west of S Howell Ave, and south of W Rawson Ave in Oak Creek, Wisconsin.

Key Highlights

  • Manufacturing property constructed in 1992
  • East of S 1st St, west of S Howell Ave, and south of W Rawson Ave
  • Located in Oak Creek, WI 53154

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$520,717
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$10,414,340 $10.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$7,438,814 $7.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$5,785,744 $5.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 143,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$782.2K $5.47/SF
− Vacancy
−$38.3K −$0.27/SF
EGI
$743.9K $5.20/SF
− OpEx
−$223.2K −$1.56/SF
NOI
$520.7K $3.64/SF
Area
Milwaukee County, WI
Vacancy
4.90%
Lease Rate
$5.47 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$10,414,340
Cap Rate 7%
$7,438,814
Cap Rate 9%
$5,785,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$7.44M
$6.51M – $8.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $520,717 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.25%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$33.91M
$29.67M – $39.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $2,373,736 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Aljan Packaging Big Box & Wholesale Store McAdams Graphics Marketing & Advertising

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Furniture & Home Goods Auto Parts Store Cafe & Coffee Shop Carpet & Flooring Store Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

250
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 53154, WI

36,497
Population
15,602
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
28.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,281
Density / Sq Mi
$93,120
Median Household Income
$57,223
Median Earnings
$1,397
Median Rent
$305,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - Manufacturing property constructed in 1992 with a defined position relative to surrounding roads.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 7200 S 1st St Oak Oak Creek, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $16,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Manufacturing property constructed in 1992; East of S 1st St, west of S Howell Ave, and south of W Rawson Ave; Located in Oak Creek, WI 53154
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message