Search
Apartment Building With Tandem Garages
For Sale
$16,295,000

720 Shell Avenue, Martinez, CA 94553

Residential income property with in-unit laundry, central HVAC, and controlled access.

Property Size43,929 SF
Lot Size1.60 Acres
Price / SF$370.94
Days on Market169

Property Features for 720 Shell Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 43,929 SF
Total Parking Spaces 65
Elevators Yes
Lot size 1.60 Acres
Property subtype 5+ Units / Five or More Units

Units

Unit Mix 30 x 1bd/1bth, 12 x 2bd/2bth
Multifamily Units 42

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Amenities

controlled access
private garage
video patrol
24-hour access
door-to-door trash pickup
recycling
online services
fitness center
individual locking bedrooms
private bathrooms
granite countertops
stainless steel appliances
hardwood flooring
custom baseboards
recessed lighting
in-unit washer and dryer
central heating and air conditioning
Other
Other, Other, Other

Building Details

Year Built 2014
Listing Agency: The Pinza Group, Inc
Listed By: Steven Pinza · License #01867691
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 17 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:41PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Pinza Group, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 42-unit apartment community was completed in 2014 on 1.6 acres at 720 Shell Avenue. The unit mix includes 30 one-bedroom, one-bath apartments and 12 two-bedroom, two-bath apartments. Interior features include granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, hardwood flooring, custom baseboards, recessed lighting, in-unit washers and dryers, and central heating and air conditioning. Select residences include tandem two-car garages, while the property also provides elevator service and controlled access.

Community amenities include a fitness center, video patrol, 24-hour access, door-to-door trash pickup, recycling, online services, individual locking bedrooms, and private bathrooms. The property has a parking ratio of 1.51/1,000 SF and is served by public transportation. Assumable financing is available at 4.65% interest, amortized over 35 years and fixed until 2050.

Key Highlights

  • 42 total units: 30 1bd/1bth and 12 2bd/2bth apartments
  • Completed in 2014 on 1.6 acres
  • Parking ratio of 1.51/1,000 SF

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$698,317
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$13,966,340 $14.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$9,975,957 $10.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$7,759,078 $7.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 43,929 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.33M $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$64.0K −$1.46/SF
EGI
$1.27M $28.90/SF
− OpEx
−$571.4K −$13.01/SF
NOI
$698.3K $15.90/SF
Area
Contra Costa County, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$13,966,340
Cap Rate 7%
$9,975,957
Cap Rate 9%
$7,759,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$9.98M
$8.73M – $11.64M (±1% cap)
NOI $698,317 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.29%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$16.61M
$14.53M – $19.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,162,361 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.13%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Barber Shop Daycare Center Locksmith Home Appliance Store Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

42
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

827
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94553, CA

49,756
Population
19,626
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
61.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
808
Density / Sq Mi
$121,023
Median Household Income
$70,337
Median Earnings
$2,247
Median Rent
$781,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Residential income property with in-unit laundry, central HVAC, and controlled access.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 720 Shell Avenue Martinez, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $16,295,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 42 total units: 30 1bd/1bth and 12 2bd/2bth apartments; Completed in 2014 on 1.6 acres; Parking ratio of 1.51/1,000 SF
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message