Search
Triplex with In-Unit Laundry
For Sale
$739,000
Pending

72 Highview Avenue, Stamford, CT 06907

Three one-bedroom residences feature private laundry and efficient layouts.

Property Size1,734 SF
Days on Market203

Property Features for 72 Highview Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,734 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / 3 Family
Zoning RM1

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,027

Amenities

in-unit washer/dryers
No
Baseboard, Radiator
9
Washer/Dryer All Units
in each unit
Awnings, Gutters, Lighting
Not Applicable

Building Details

Year Built 1914
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Prestige Prop.
Listed By: Todd Auslander · License #RES.0762558
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 9 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:43AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Prestige Prop.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit multifamily property contains 1,734 square feet and was built in 1914. The configuration includes three one-bedroom, one-bath apartments, with a washer and dryer in each unit. Baseboard and radiator heating are listed among the interior features, while the property also includes a garage, awnings, gutters, and lighting. The house, garage, and property are offered as-is.

Located at 72 Highview Avenue in Stamford's Springdale neighborhood, the property is near Springdale shops and restaurants, Metro-North, and major commuter routes. RM1 zoning is identified for the parcel. The three-apartment layout, individual laundry equipment, and garage provide a straightforward multifamily configuration in an established residential setting.

Key Highlights

  • Three one‑bedroom, one‑bath units
  • 1,734 square feet in a 1914‑built property
  • Washer and dryer located in each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$33,366
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.52%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$667,320 $667.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$476,657 $476.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$370,733 $370.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,734 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$51.0K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$1.91/SF
EGI
$47.7K $27.49/SF
− OpEx
−$14.3K −$8.25/SF
NOI
$33.4K $19.24/SF
Area
Stamford, CT
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$667,320
Cap Rate 7%
$476,657
Cap Rate 9%
$370,733

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$476.7K
$417.1K – $556.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,366 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.52%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$426.3K
$373.0K – $497.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,843 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.04%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$627.0K
$548.6K – $731.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,888 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Pharmacy (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

602
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 06907, CT

9,371
Population
3,701
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,686
Density / Sq Mi
$104,526
Median Household Income
$54,481
Median Earnings
$2,302
Median Rent
$555,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three one-bedroom residences feature private laundry and efficient layouts.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 72 Highview Avenue Stamford, CT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $739,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three one‑bedroom, one‑bath units; 1,734 square feet in a 1914‑built property; Washer and dryer located in each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message