Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Separate Deck
For Sale
$629,900

716 Lawrence St., Lowell, MA 01852

Distinct three- and four-bedroom layouts feature granite kitchens, wood-floored living rooms, and a walk-out basement.

Property Size2,585 SF
Price / SF$243.68
Days on Market89

Property Features for 716 Lawrence St.

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,585 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning TMU
Net Operating Income $60,600

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/1BA, 1 x 4BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Gross Income $60,600

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,041

Amenities

back deck
back yard

Building Details

Building Size 2,585 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: REMAX Executive Realty
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Jun 4 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of REMAX Executive Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1900, this two-unit duplex at 716 Lawrence St. in Lowell includes distinct residential layouts with practical interior finishes. Unit 1 offers 3 bedrooms, a kitchen with granite counters, a living room with wood flooring, and a full bathroom. Unit 2 provides 4 bedrooms, a granite-counter kitchen, a wood-floored living room, a full bath, attic pull-down access, and a private back deck.

The property has vinyl siding, a backyard, one permitted parking space, and additional on-street parking. A full walk-out dirt basement provides storage space. Unit 1 has a Lead Certificate of Maintained Compliance, while both apartments have compliance certificates from Lowell Inspectional Services. Existing tenants would like to remain; the Unit 1 lease ends October 1, 2026, and the Unit 2 lease ends February, 2027.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex at 716 Lawrence St., Lowell, MA 01852
  • Unit 1 includes 3 bedrooms; Unit 2 includes 4 bedrooms
  • Granite‑counter kitchens and wood flooring in both living rooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$51,218
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,024,360 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$731,686 $731.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$569,089 $569.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,585 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$79.1K $30.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.9K −$2.30/SF
EGI
$73.2K $28.31/SF
− OpEx
−$22.0K −$8.49/SF
NOI
$51.2K $19.81/SF
Area
Lowell, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$30.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,024,360
Cap Rate 7%
$731,686
Cap Rate 9%
$569,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$731.7K
$640.2K – $853.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,218 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.13%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$658.7K
$576.4K – $768.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,112 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.32%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$909.8K
$796.1K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,688 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Skin Care Clinic Real Estate Agency Pharmacy Bakery Acupuncture Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

951
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01852, MA

36,708
Population
15,363
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
5.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,342
Density / Sq Mi
$77,058
Median Household Income
$48,976
Median Earnings
$1,567
Median Rent
$397,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Distinct three- and four-bedroom layouts feature granite kitchens, wood-floored living rooms, and a walk-out basement.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 716 Lawrence St. Lowell, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $629,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex at 716 Lawrence St., Lowell, MA 01852; Unit 1 includes 3 bedrooms; Unit 2 includes 4 bedrooms; Granite‑counter kitchens and wood flooring in both living rooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message