Search
Three-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$315,000

713 E Pear St, Vineland, NJ 08360

Residential unit mix includes one 1-bedroom apartment and two 2-bedroom apartments, with flex space in the second-floor unit.

Property Size1,998 SF
Price / SF$157.66
Days on Market22

Property Features for 713 E Pear St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,998 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR, 2 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 3

Amenities

covered front porch
large yard

Building Details

Buildings 1
Listing Agency: PLATINUM REAL ESTATE
Listed By: ARTURO BARRERA · License #0234489
Source: Southjerseyshorehomesfinder
Added: Aug 12 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:33PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of PLATINUM REAL ESTATE

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,998-square-foot triplex contains three residential units with varied layouts. The configuration includes a first-floor 1-bedroom apartment, a second-floor 2-bedroom apartment with flex space, and a separate first-floor 2-bedroom apartment. Each unit includes an eat-in kitchen or dining area along with living room space. Exterior features include a covered front porch and a large yard.

Recent sidewalk and street improvements are complete. The property sits 2 blocks south of Landis Park and near the new police station, city hall, and post office, placing municipal services and a local park within close reach. The owner has also continued property improvements and updates.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit triplex totaling 1,998 square feet
  • Unit mix includes one 1‑bedroom unit and two 2‑bedroom units
  • Second‑floor 2‑bedroom unit includes flex space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,984
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$519,680 $519.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$371,200 $371.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$288,711 $288.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,998 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.6K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.22/SF
EGI
$37.1K $18.58/SF
− OpEx
−$11.1K −$5.57/SF
NOI
$26.0K $13.00/SF
Area
Cumberland County, NJ
Vacancy
6.17%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$519,680
Cap Rate 7%
$371,200
Cap Rate 9%
$288,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$371.2K
$324.8K – $433.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,984 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.25%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$341.7K
$299.0K – $398.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,920 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.00M
$2.63M – $3.50M (±1% cap)
NOI $210,001 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 66.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Locksmith Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,004
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08360, NJ

43,043
Population
16,797
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
44.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
972
Density / Sq Mi
$62,604
Median Household Income
$37,236
Median Earnings
$1,164
Median Rent
$199,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Residential unit mix includes one 1-bedroom apartment and two 2-bedroom apartments, with flex space in the second-floor unit.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 713 E Pear St Vineland, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $315,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit triplex totaling 1,998 square feet; Unit mix includes one 1‑bedroom unit and two 2‑bedroom units; Second‑floor 2‑bedroom unit includes flex space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message