Search
Two-Family Mixed-Use Building
For Sale
$2,200,000
Pending

7113 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204

Brick construction combines residential occupancy with a commercial component in a neighborhood served by shopping, dining, and public transportation.

Property Size3,420 SF
Days on Market163

Property Features for 7113 18th Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,420 SF
Property subtype Mixed Use
Net Operating Income $167,083

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,417

Amenities

110 V
Other
3
Full, Other
Poured Concrete
Block
Brick

Building Details

Year Built 1931
Listing Agency: Tiger Realty
Listed By: Hang (Tyler) Chen · License #hc3855
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 26 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 11:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Tiger Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property at 7113 18th Avenue includes two residential units and a commercial component within a 3,420-square-foot building. The structure measures 19 by 60 feet on a 19 by 80-foot lot, providing a compact configuration for combined residential and commercial use. Brick exterior construction and a 1931 build date further define the asset.

The property is situated in Brooklyn, near shopping, restaurants, and public transportation. Its location and combination of residential and commercial space create a flexible profile for an owner-user or investor, as supported by the existing configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Mixed‑use property with two residential units and a commercial component
  • 3,420‑square‑foot building on a 19 by 80‑foot lot
  • Building measures 19 by 60 feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$164,005
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.45%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,280,100 $3.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,342,929 $2.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,822,278 $1.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,420 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$265.9K $77.76/SF
− Vacancy
−$31.6K −$9.25/SF
EGI
$234.3K $68.51/SF
− OpEx
−$70.3K −$20.55/SF
NOI
$164.0K $47.95/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
11.90%
Lease Rate
$77.76 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,280,100
Cap Rate 7%
$2,342,929
Cap Rate 9%
$1,822,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$2.34M
$2.05M – $2.73M (±1% cap)
NOI $164,005 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.45%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$1.77M
$1.55M – $2.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $124,146 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.64%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.83M
$2.48M – $3.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $198,223 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

SAS Italian Records ... (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Hotel & Motel Gym & Fitness Center Bar & Pub

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,853
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11204, NY

85,885
Population
27,498
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
74%
High-School Grad
1.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
53,678
Density / Sq Mi
$67,588
Median Household Income
$33,461
Median Earnings
$1,751
Median Rent
$1,097,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Brick construction combines residential occupancy with a commercial component in a neighborhood served by shopping, dining, and public transportation.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 7113 18th Avenue Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Mixed‑use property with two residential units and a commercial component; 3,420‑square‑foot building on a 19 by 80‑foot lot; Building measures 19 by 60 feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message