Search
Industrial Condo Unit with Two Drive-Ins
For Sale
Contact for pricing

710-9 Union Parkway, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779

Industrial condo with office space, two drive-ins, and loading capacity—positioned for convenient Long Island highway and transit access.

Property Size6,280 SF
Lot Size3.00 Acres
Price / SF$326.43
Days on Market95

Property Features for 710-9 Union Parkway

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,280 SF
Total Parking Spaces 83
Lot size 3.00 Acres
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning IND1
Investment Type Owner/User

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 18 ft
Dock-High Doors 2
Drive-In Doors 2

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Office Units 1

Building Details

Stories 1
Units 10
Listing Agency: Douglas Elliman Commercial Division
Listed By: Michael Murphy · License #NY 10491211076
Source: Crexi
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Aug 22 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:47AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Douglas Elliman Commercial Division

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit 9 at 710 Union Parkway is a 6,280 SF industrial condo within a ten-unit building on a combined three-acre campus that includes three well-maintained industrial buildings. The space is configured with 942 SF of office space and 5,338 SF of warehouse area. Operational features include two drive-ins and two loading docks, 18-foot ceiling heights, 200-amp/3-phase power, and gas heat.

The property is located in the Town of Islip. The campus has a site plan with shared parking, with approximately 83 spaces allocated across the businesses at 710 Union Parkway. Access to major routes and regional transportation is supported by proximity to the Long Island Expressway at Exit 59, along with nearby connectivity to the Ronkonkoma HUB and Station Yards at the LIRR, Long Island MacArthur Airport, Veterans Memorial Highway, and Sunrise Highway.

This unit is suited to tenants and owner-users seeking an industrial format that combines warehouse functionality with dedicated office space. The presence of multiple loading options and drive-in access can support a range of distribution and light industrial users requiring day-to-day operational flexibility within a consolidated industrial condo environment.

Key Highlights

  • 6,280 SF industrial condo (Unit 9) with 5,338 SF warehouse and 942 SF office space
  • Warehouse includes two drive‑ins, two loading docks, and 18‑foot ceiling heights
  • Utilities and HVAC: 200‑amp, 3‑phase power and gas heat

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$107,987
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,159,740 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,542,671 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,199,856 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,280 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$175.6K $27.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$31.6K −$5.03/SF
EGI
$144.0K $22.93/SF
− OpEx
−$36.0K −$5.73/SF
NOI
$108.0K $17.20/SF
Area
Suffolk County, NY
Vacancy
18.00%
Lease Rate
$27.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,159,740
Cap Rate 7%
$1,542,671
Cap Rate 9%
$1,199,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.54M
$1.35M – $1.80M (±1% cap)
NOI $107,987 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.27%
Second Best
Warehouse
$1.37M
$1.20M – $1.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $96,238 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.69%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.91M
$1.67M – $2.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $133,923 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Parking Lot & Garage Restaurant Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

18 ft
Clear height
2
Dock-high doors
2
Drive-in doors
1
Office units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,519
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 11779, NY

38,250
Population
14,145
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
12.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,060
Density / Sq Mi
$117,684
Median Household Income
$54,121
Median Earnings
$2,103
Median Rent
$465,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Extra Space Storage 1590 Lakeland Ave, Bohemia, NY 11716
  • Polar Crossing Cold Storage 3300 Veterans Memorial Hwy, Bohemia, NY 11716
  • Excellence Packing Inc 710 Koehler Ave, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
  • Amadeus Piano Co - Piano Repair, Tuning, Moving, Storage and Rental Company 136 Remington Blvd, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
  • StorQuest Self Storage 2021 Lakeland Ave, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Industrial condo with office space, two drive-ins, and loading capacity—positioned for convenient Long Island highway and transit access.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 710-9 Union Parkway Ronkonkoma, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,050,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6,280 SF industrial condo (Unit 9) with 5,338 SF warehouse and 942 SF office space; Warehouse includes two drive‑ins, two loading docks, and 18‑foot ceiling heights; Utilities and HVAC: 200‑amp, 3‑phase power and gas heat
(631) 858-2405 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message