For Sale
    • Brokers
    Classic Office Building with Potential Title is generated by Realmo AI

    706 N Maple St & 1520 W College Ave, Spokane, WA

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Office property with commercial zoning and development potential.

    Type:OFFICE
    Property size:
    3,680 SF
    Lot size:
    0.28 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $264/SF
    Added:
    Aug 18, 2025
    Days on Market:
    274
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:33 pm

    Property Features for 706 N Maple St & 1520 W College Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,680 SF
    Lot size
    0.28 Acres

Listing office Kiemle Hagood

    Listing date Aug 18, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • ±4,760 SF of functional space suitable for various commercial uses.
    • CC1‑NC zoning supports a variety of commercial applications.
    • ±0.34‑acre lot size.
    • Blend of classic character (built in 1895) with modern potential.
    • Suitable for professional offices or boutique businesses.
    • Comprised of two buildings: Maple Building (±3,680 SF) and College Building (±1,080 SF).

    Overview

    This office property provides approximately 4,760 square feet of functional space situated on a lot of approximately 0.34 acres. Constructed in 1895, the building combines traditional architectural elements with opportunities for contemporary updates. The property is zoned CC1-NC, which accommodates a range of commercial applications. The Maple Building provides approximately 3,680 square feet, while the College Building offers approximately 1,080 square feet. It is suitable for professional offices or boutique businesses.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $585.5K
    NOI $52,694 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $752.8K
    NOI $52,694 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.05M
    NOI $52,694 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $81.7k $22.20
    − Vacancy −$11.4k −$3.11
    EGI $70.3k $19.09
    − OpEx −$17.6k −$4.77
    NOI $52.7k $14.32
    3,680 SF · lease $22.20/SF/yr · vacancy 14.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $752.8K
    $658.7K – $878.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $52,694 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.40%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $949.4K
    $830.8K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
    NOI $66,461 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.82%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office buildings

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Building Supply Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Spa & Massage Center Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Law Firm Auto Parts Store

Longitude
    -117.428
    Latitude
    47.6637

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Office property with commercial zoning and development potential.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 706 N Maple St & 1520 W College Ave Spokane, WA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $975,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: ±4,760 SF of functional space suitable for various commercial uses.; CC1‑NC zoning supports a variety of commercial applications.; ±0.34‑acre lot size.
    (509) 755-7514 Call to check price and availability