Search
Three-Unit Property with Garage
For Sale
$399,900
Pending

703 Clifton Avenue, Collingdale, PA 19023

Well-maintained residential income property with separately metered apartments, natural-gas service, and a two-car garage.

Property Size2,758 SF
Days on Market230

Property Features for 703 Clifton Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,758 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Net Operating Income $36,900

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,361

Amenities

Yes
1
Carpet
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade
Porch(es), Deck(s)

Building Details

Year Built 1940
Listing Agency: Russo Real Estate LLC
Listed By: Matthew Russo
Source: Compass
Added: Jan 13 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Russo Real Estate LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 703 Clifton Avenue in Collingdale, this 1940-built residential triplex contains three distinct apartments within a colonial-style property. The first-floor residence offers two bedrooms, a renovated kitchen, two fireplaces, a coal stove, in-unit laundry, a dining area, and a center hall bath. Upstairs, two one-bedroom apartments provide living rooms, eat-in kitchens, and center hall baths; the third-floor layout also includes an office area. One second-floor unit is currently occupied.

Each apartment is separately metered, including separate water service, and the building uses natural gas. The basement contains the heating systems, hot water heaters, and electrical panels, with access through the first-floor unit. Exterior features include porch and deck areas, ample street parking, and an oversized two-car garage that may support additional rental income. The property is zoned RESIDENTIAL and is near bus service and a commuter rail station, both less than 1 mile away.

Key Highlights

  • Three separately metered apartments, including separate water service
  • Unit mix includes one two‑bedroom apartment and two one‑bedroom apartments
  • First‑floor unit has a renovated kitchen, two fireplaces, coal stove, and in‑unit laundry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,230
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.56%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$604,600 $604.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$431,857 $431.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$335,889 $335.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,758 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$49.6K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.5K −$2.34/SF
EGI
$43.2K $15.66/SF
− OpEx
−$13.0K −$4.70/SF
NOI
$30.2K $10.96/SF
Area
Delaware County, PA
Vacancy
13.01%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$604,600
Cap Rate 7%
$431,857
Cap Rate 9%
$335,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$431.9K
$377.9K – $503.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,230 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.56%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$395.0K
$345.6K – $460.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,648 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.91%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$836.2K
$731.7K – $975.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,534 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Garden Center Accounting Firm Cafe & Coffee Shop Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

756
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19023, PA

22,180
Population
9,089
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,090
Density / Sq Mi
$48,962
Median Household Income
$37,110
Median Earnings
$1,240
Median Rent
$117,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Well-maintained residential income property with separately metered apartments, natural-gas service, and a two-car garage.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 703 Clifton Avenue Collingdale, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three separately metered apartments, including separate water service; Unit mix includes one two‑bedroom apartment and two one‑bedroom apartments; First‑floor unit has a renovated kitchen, two fireplaces, coal stove, and in‑unit laundry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message