7,000 sqft corner lot zoned for multiple residences.
Property Size6,750 SF
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Price / SF$192.59
Days on Market263
Property Features for 701 NE 1St St
General Information
Standard statusActive
Property typeResidential land & home lots, Multifamily properties, Land, Residential income properties
Size6,750 SF
Lot size0.16 Acres
Listed By:Chris Toomey(954) 630-7020
Added: Dec 16, 2025Changed: Mar 16
Investment Insights
Based on property information with market context.
This 7,000 sqft corner lot (140' x 50') is located in Victoria Park and is zoned RMM-25. The zoning allows for a single-family residence, two single-family homes, or up to four three-story townhomes. The existing wood-frame structure has no contributory value and is best viewed as a teardown, giving a clean slate for new construction. This parcel offers flexible zoning, efficient lot dimensions, and strong long-term resale potential for both end-users and investors. Its position within an established, high-performing market enhances project feasibility and exit strategies. This is an ideal site for builders aiming to maximize yield, design flexibility, and ROI on a rare redevelopment opportunity. The lot size is 0.16 acres.
Financial Insights
Estimated NOI and Cap Rate
NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$101,360
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,027,200$2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,448,000$1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,126,222$1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,750 SFVacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent.
EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs.
OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements.
NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$194.4K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.1K −$1.50/SF
EGI
$184.3K $27.30/SF
− OpEx
−$82.9K −$12.29/SF
NOI
$101.4K $15.02/SF
Area
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,027,200
Cap Rate 7%
$1,448,000
Cap Rate 9%
$1,126,222
Alternative Uses
Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.45M
$1.27M – $1.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $101,360 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.80%
Second Best
—
—
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.54M
$3.97M – $5.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $317,520 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 24.42%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.
Property Analytics
Property Profile
Current Use
B&B Door SystemsBuilding Supply
Suggested Use
Top Pick(Bike/Boat/Book/etc) StoreButcherCarpet & Flooring StoreMobile Phone StoreBarber ShopClothing & Fashion Store
Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
Location Intelligence
Trade Area within ½ mile
8,300
Businesses Nearby
Explore this area
Business Placement
Demographics for 33301, FL
19,109
Population
13,955
Households
1.4
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
2.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,644
Density / Sq Mi
$115,421
Median Household Income
$76,365
Median Earnings
$2,341
Median Rent
$751,600
Median Home Value
Market
Vacancy Rate%for Multifamily in South region
8.5%2022
10.2%2023
11.4%2024
11.3%2025
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.
Sign in to save this property and pick up where you left off on any device.
See what stands out in this county
We scored every listing in this county against comparable properties nationwide, then flagged the few that stand out. Sign in to see them and the numbers behind each pick.
What we score
Cap Rateavailable after sign in
NOIavailable after sign in
On Marketavailable after sign in
Priceavailable after sign in
Local Demandavailable after sign in
Competing Supplyavailable after sign in
Building Ageavailable after sign in
Opportunity Zoneavailable after sign in
and many more
Save this Search
Sign in to store your filters and reopen this exact search in one click.
Your saved search will be available in your account, and you'll receive email notifications when new matching listings are added.
Your alert feedTurn on new-listing alerts
Sign in to get an email the moment a new match hits the market — no checking back.
Your alert feed
New: 350 Mission StJust listed · $36/SF · 2 min ago