Search
13-Unit Mixed-Use Building
For Sale
$1,400,000

701-3 W GIRARD AVE, Philadelphia, PA 19123

Corner property combines residential units with commercial space and is 85% complete.

Property Size8,600 SF
Price / SF$162.79
Days on Market55

Property Features for 701-3 W GIRARD AVE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,600 SF
Property subtype Multi-family
Zoning CMX2

Additional Details

Corner Location Yes
Multifamily Units 13

Building Details

Buildings 2
Listing Agency: KW Empower
Listed By: Richard K Cassell · License #RS330536
Source: Lakehomesbyliz
Added: Jul 9 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW Empower

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 8,600-square-foot mixed-use property includes one building and one townhouse with 13 residential units. The unit mix ranges from studios through three-bedroom layouts, complemented by commercial space along Girard Ave. The double-wide configuration adds scale to the existing improvements, which are approximately 85% complete.

The property occupies a corner position at 701-3 W Girard Ave in Philadelphia’s Northern Liberties, an area identified with ongoing new development. CMX2 zoning supports the property’s mixed-use classification. The combination of residential occupancy potential, commercial frontage, and partially completed improvements creates a clearly defined asset for continued completion and operation.

Key Highlights

  • 13‑unit mixed‑use property with studios through three‑bedroom layouts
  • 8,600‑square‑foot double‑wide property
  • One building plus one townhouse

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$102,168
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.30%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,043,360 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,459,543 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,135,200 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$185.8K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$22.3K −$2.59/SF
EGI
$163.5K $19.01/SF
− OpEx
−$61.3K −$7.13/SF
NOI
$102.2K $11.88/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,043,360
Cap Rate 7%
$1,459,543
Cap Rate 9%
$1,135,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.93M
$1.69M – $2.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $135,274 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.66%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$1.46M
$1.28M – $1.70M (±1% cap)
NOI $102,168 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.30%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$2.10M
$1.83M – $2.45M (±1% cap)
NOI $146,758 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.48%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Nursing Home Travel Agency Clothing & Fashion Store Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

13
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,070
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19123, PA

18,793
Population
10,636
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
66%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
1.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,456
Density / Sq Mi
$95,872
Median Household Income
$73,760
Median Earnings
$1,687
Median Rent
$544,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Corner property combines residential units with commercial space and is 85% complete.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 701-3 W GIRARD AVE Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 13‑unit mixed‑use property with studios through three‑bedroom layouts; 8,600‑square‑foot double‑wide property; One building plus one townhouse
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message