Search
Two-Unit Duplex Investment
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

700 E Fannin Avenue, Alamo, TX 78516

Income-producing duplex with two units on two lots in Alamo, Texas, and a large outdoor yard area.

Property Size1,320 SF
Days on Market116

Property Features for 700 E Fannin Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,320 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1975
Buildings 1
Units 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Zapphire Real Estate Group
Listed By: Glenda Pecina
Source: Crexi
Added: May 13 Changed: Aug 7 Last Checked: Jul 24 at 9:21AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Zapphire Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This income-producing duplex includes two well-sized units and sits on a spacious property comprised of two lots being sold together. A recently completed survey is on file. Outdoor space is provided through a large yard, offering tenants an additional area for daily use.

The property is located in Alamo, Texas, with convenience to schools, shopping, dining, and major roadways for commuting.

Offered for sale as a duplex with two rental units, the layout supports an owner-investor or investor seeking to add residential income to a portfolio.

Key Highlights

  • Income‑producing duplex in Alamo, Texas, built in 1975, featuring two well‑sized units
  • Sold on two lots together, providing a larger overall property footprint
  • Large outdoor yard area for tenant enjoyment

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,543
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.24%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$230,860 $230.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$164,900 $164.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$128,256 $128.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,320 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.5K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.55/SF
EGI
$16.5K $12.49/SF
− OpEx
−$4.9K −$3.75/SF
NOI
$11.5K $8.74/SF
Area
Hidalgo County, TX
Vacancy
11.02%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$230,860
Cap Rate 7%
$164,900
Cap Rate 9%
$128,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$164.9K
$144.3K – $192.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,543 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.24%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$151.8K
$132.9K – $177.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,628 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.74%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$994.2K
$870.0K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,597 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 37.62%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Electrical Service Storage Facility (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

388
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78516, TX

34,506
Population
12,469
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
12%
College-Educated
59%
High-School Grad
37.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
913
Density / Sq Mi
$51,547
Median Household Income
$26,908
Median Earnings
$743
Median Rent
$102,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Income-producing duplex with two units on two lots in Alamo, Texas, and a large outdoor yard area.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 700 E Fannin Avenue Alamo, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $185,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Income‑producing duplex in Alamo, Texas, built in 1975, featuring two well‑sized units; Sold on two lots together, providing a larger overall property footprint; Large outdoor yard area for tenant enjoyment
(956) 579-2276 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message