Search
Refreshed Two-Unit Duplex
New
For Sale
$169,999

70 Wick Street, Buffalo, NY 14212

Residential, Buffalo, NY

Property Size1,704 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$99.76
Days on Market1

Property Features for 70 Wick Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3
Parking features Driveway
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school district Buffalo
Middle school district Buffalo
High school district Buffalo
Directions use gps
Subdivision Buffalo City-140200
Standard status Active
APN 140200-112-240-0001-006-000
Size 1,704 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 957

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1918
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Varies, Vinyl, Carpet
Building materials Cedar, WoodSiding
Listing Agency: WNY Metro Roberts Realty
Listed By: Alexander Torres · License #10401390812
Added: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 10:06PM
MLS# B1711746

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This refreshed duplex at 70 Wick Street contains two residential units with a combined six bedrooms and three full bathrooms. The 1,704-square-foot layout includes living areas across both units and may also accommodate use as a spacious single-family home. Cedar and wood siding, varied flooring with vinyl and carpet, and a natural-gas forced-air heating system are among the property’s existing features.

Built in 1918, the home occupies a 0.0716-acre lot in Buffalo, NY. Public water serves the property, while driveway parking provides on-site vehicle access. The configuration offers a defined two-unit arrangement with the flexibility described for broader residential use.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with six bedrooms and three full bathrooms
  • 1,704 square feet on a 0.0716‑acre lot
  • Refreshed interior with living areas across both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,573
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.16%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$311,460 $311.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$222,471 $222.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$173,033 $173.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,704 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.6K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.78/SF
EGI
$28.3K $16.62/SF
− OpEx
−$12.7K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$15.6K $9.14/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$311,460
Cap Rate 7%
$222,471
Cap Rate 9%
$173,033

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$241.5K
$211.4K – $281.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,908 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.95%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$222.5K
$194.7K – $259.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,573 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.16%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$409.8K
$358.6K – $478.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,684 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

515
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14212, NY

13,533
Population
5,935
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,444
Density / Sq Mi
$35,517
Median Household Income
$26,545
Median Earnings
$829
Median Rent
$89,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Updated interiors provide comfortable living areas within a flexible residential layout.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 70 Wick Street Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $169,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with six bedrooms and three full bathrooms; 1,704 square feet on a 0.0716‑acre lot; Refreshed interior with living areas across both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message