Search
Third-Floor Residential Income Property
For Sale
$2,795,000

70 Simons Rd Unit E, Mashpee, MA 02649

Full-floor villa with elevator access, golf views, ensuite bedrooms, private offices, and a dedicated golf cart garage.

Property Size4,236 SF
Price / SF$659.82
Days on Market59

Property Features for 70 Simons Rd Unit E

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,236 SF
Elevators Yes
Property subtype Commercial

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 4BR/4.5BA
Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $13,622

Amenities

elevator
golf cart garage

Building Details

Year Built 2014
Listing Agency: Southworth Willowbend Real Estate, LLC
Listed By: Team Willowbend
Source: Kiklisre
Added: Jul 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Southworth Willowbend Real Estate, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4,236-square-foot residential income property occupies the entire third floor and was built in 2014. Elevator access opens directly into the residence, where a great room, dining area, and kitchen form the central living space. The layout includes a golf-front primary suite, three additional ensuite bedrooms, 4.5 baths, and two private offices. Custom woodwork, high-end finishes, window treatments, and decorative fixtures are incorporated throughout the main living areas.

The property is located at 70 Simons Rd Unit E in Mashpee, Massachusetts, within Willowbend. Outdoor views extend from the open living areas, and a golf cart garage is included. The residence also offers proximity to the club’s amenities, as stated in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • 4,236 SF full‑floor residence built in 2014
  • Entire third‑floor layout with direct elevator entry
  • Golf‑front primary suite plus 3 guest bedroom ensuites

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$84,882
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.04%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,697,640 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,212,600 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$943,133 $943.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,236 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$159.1K $37.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.8K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$154.3K $36.43/SF
− OpEx
−$69.4K −$16.39/SF
NOI
$84.9K $20.04/SF
Area
Barnstable County, MA
Vacancy
3.00%
Lease Rate
$37.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,697,640
Cap Rate 7%
$1,212,600
Cap Rate 9%
$943,133

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.21M
$1.06M – $1.41M (±1% cap)
NOI $84,882 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.04%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.73M
$1.51M – $2.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $120,834 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.32%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Restaurant Nail Salon Auto Repair Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

197
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02649, MA

15,060
Population
10,522
Households
1.4
Avg Household Size
55
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
23.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
644
Density / Sq Mi
$95,852
Median Household Income
$52,826
Median Earnings
$1,808
Median Rent
$515,800
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Full-floor villa with elevator access, golf views, ensuite bedrooms, private offices, and a dedicated golf cart garage.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 70 Simons Rd Unit E Mashpee, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,795,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,236 SF full‑floor residence built in 2014; Entire third‑floor layout with direct elevator entry; Golf‑front primary suite plus 3 guest bedroom ensuites
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message