Search
12-Unit Brick Apartment Building
For Sale
$825,000

7 Tremont Ave, Binghamton, NY 13903

R3-zoned property approved for student housing with off-street parking and renovated units.

Property Size5,712 SF
Days on Market195

Property Features for 7 Tremont Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,712 SF
Property subtype MultiFamily Apartments
Zoning R3

Units

Unit Mix 12 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 12

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Building Size 5,712 SF
Year Built 1965
Buildings 1
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Warren Real estate
Listed By: Scott Warren
Source: Thebrokerlist
Added: Feb 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:03AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Warren Real estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This solid brick apartment property contains 12 one-bedroom units and includes off-street parking. Renovations have been completed to the building and individual apartments, and the property was constructed in 1965.

Located at 7 Tremont Ave. in Binghamton, the building sits across from the State Street Bridge interchange, providing access to Downtown Binghamton and major highway connections. South Side Veterans Park, the Exchange Street Bridge, downtown shops, restaurants, and other amenities are within walking distance.

The property is in an R3 Zone and is approved for student housing, providing a defined residential use profile for its 12-unit configuration.

Key Highlights

  • 12 one‑bedroom apartment units
  • Solid brick building constructed in 1965
  • R3 Zone with approval for student housing

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$47,586
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.77%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$951,720 $951.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$679,800 $679.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$528,733 $528.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,712 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$92.5K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.0K −$1.05/SF
EGI
$86.5K $15.15/SF
− OpEx
−$38.9K −$6.82/SF
NOI
$47.6K $8.33/SF
Area
Broome County, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$951,720
Cap Rate 7%
$679,800
Cap Rate 9%
$528,733

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$679.8K
$594.8K – $793.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,586 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.77%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.42M
$1.24M – $1.65M (±1% cap)
NOI $99,197 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store HVAC Service Plumbing Service Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,914
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13903, NY

18,140
Population
8,620
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
39.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
459
Density / Sq Mi
$61,244
Median Household Income
$39,811
Median Earnings
$863
Median Rent
$144,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - R3-zoned property approved for student housing with off-street parking and renovated units.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 7 Tremont Ave Binghamton, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $825,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12 one‑bedroom apartment units; Solid brick building constructed in 1965; R3 Zone with approval for student housing
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message