For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Binghamton Student Housing Investment Title is generated by Realmo AI

    74 Carroll St, Binghamton, NY 13901

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,689,000

    Fully leased residential and commercial spaces near Binghamton amenities.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    13,020 SF
    Price / SF:
    $129/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    180
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 12:09 am

    Property Features for 74 Carroll St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    13,020 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1970

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Scott Warren, CCIM
    Scott Warren, CCIM

    Listing agent Scott Warren, CCIM License #NY #10491212432

    Listing office KW Commercial

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Svn

HighLights

    • Fully leased residential units (25 beds) secured through the 2025‑2026 academic year, providing immediate rental income.
    • Prime downtown Binghamton location, one building off Court Street, with a strong walkability score and access to amenities.
    • Two commercial spaces, including a newly signed three‑year lease with a salon, enhancing income diversification.
    • High‑end finishes in residential units, including central air and two bathrooms per unit.
    • Ample off‑street parking, a significant advantage in a downtown location.
    • Secure coded access to the main entrance and individual units, ensuring tenant safety and security.

    Overview

    This 13,000 SF building presents an investment opportunity in Downtown Binghamton's student housing market. The property features five fully leased residential units and two commercial spaces. Residential leases are secured through the 2025–2026 academic year. The student housing component includes 25 beds with high-end finishes, central air, AC, two bathrooms per unit, and loft-style bedrooms in three of the five units. Secure coded access is provided to both the main entrance and individual units. Located one building off Court Street, the property is within walking distance of Binghamton’s restaurants, nightlife, shops, and amenities. The property includes ample off-street parking. A newly signed three-year lease with a salon supports the commercial portion. Each unit has laundry. The location combines convenience with a walkability score of 84 and a daily traffic count of 7,280. The property is accessible via SUNY bus routes. It also offers free street parking, with additional paid parking nearby.