Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$210,000

7 Cloyes Ave, Depew, NY 14043

Both apartments are leased, with additional rental income from the on-site garage and a storage shed.

Property Size1,588 SF
Price / SF$132.24
Days on Market30

Property Features for 7 Cloyes Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,588 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Average Monthly Rent $860
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

storage shed

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Avant Realty LLC
Listed By: Charles Glander · License #10491210074
Source: Skinnercnyrealty
Added: Aug 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:47PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Avant Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,588-square-foot duplex contains two 1/1 apartments and was built in 1930. The property is well maintained and includes a 2-car garage, a large storage shed, and a sizable lot positioned at the rear of a cul-de-sac.

Both apartments are leased, while the garage is also rented separately, creating multiple income streams within the property. The duplex is located at 7 Cloyes Ave in Depew, New York, and may be acquired individually or packaged with additional properties located along the same cul-de-sac.

Key Highlights

  • Two 1/1 apartments in a 1,588‑square‑foot duplex
  • Both apartments are leased
  • 2‑car garage currently rented separately

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,210
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.86%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$204,200 $204.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$145,857 $145.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$113,444 $113.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,588 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$21.9K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.3K −$4.61/SF
EGI
$14.6K $9.19/SF
− OpEx
−$4.4K −$2.76/SF
NOI
$10.2K $6.43/SF
Area
Erie County, NY
Vacancy
33.44%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$204,200
Cap Rate 7%
$145,857
Cap Rate 9%
$113,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$145.9K
$127.6K – $170.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,210 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.86%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$131.0K
$114.6K – $152.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,169 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.37%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$347.1K
$303.8K – $405.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,300 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Daycare Center Restaurant Big Box & Wholesale Store Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

461
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14043, NY

24,962
Population
11,743
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
9.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,743
Density / Sq Mi
$73,373
Median Household Income
$50,263
Median Earnings
$1,072
Median Rent
$192,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Both apartments are leased, with additional rental income from the on-site garage and a storage shed.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 7 Cloyes Ave Depew, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $210,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 1/1 apartments in a 1,588‑square‑foot duplex; Both apartments are leased; 2‑car garage currently rented separately
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message