Search
Four-Unit Retail Building and Duplex
For Sale
$1,399,000

697-705 Salem Street, Malden, MA 02148

Mixed-use income property combining a four-unit retail building with a two-family home on one lot.

Property Size7,000 SF
Price / SF$199.86
Days on Market89

Property Features for 697-705 Salem Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,000 SF

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty - Waltham
Listed By: Dave DiGregorio · License #9028021
Source: 413realestate
Added: Jun 5 Changed: Jul 10 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty - Waltham

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This offering includes a four-unit commercial retail building together with a two-family home, all located on a single lot. The commercial component provides multiple retail units within one structure, while the attached residential component offers an additional rental unit mix. The two-family home is described as requiring major TLC, giving the buyer flexibility to renovate, reimagine, or reposition the residential portion.

The property is identified as a Salem Street commercial building in Maplewood Square, with the full address provided as 697-705 Salem Street, Malden, MA 02148. The public remarks indicate the commercial building is positioned along a corridor described as high-traffic and high-visibility, supporting retail-style exposure for the existing units.

For investors and developers, the key advantage here is the ability to own both commercial and residential income in one package, with multiple paths forward. The retail building can support an ongoing rental strategy, while the two-family home presents an opportunity for renovation to improve functionality and marketability. The seller notes group showings only, so prospective buyers should coordinate through their broker for scheduling.

Key Highlights

  • Year built 1900 mixed‑use property combining a four‑unit retail building with a two‑family home on one lot
  • Includes 4‑unit Salem Street commercial building with rental potential
  • Two‑family home on the same lot; requires major TLC (value‑add potential with improvements)

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$100,610
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,012,200 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,437,286 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,117,889 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$153.7K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.0K −$1.43/SF
EGI
$143.7K $20.53/SF
− OpEx
−$43.1K −$6.16/SF
NOI
$100.6K $14.37/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,012,200
Cap Rate 7%
$1,437,286
Cap Rate 9%
$1,117,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$2.12M
$1.85M – $2.47M (±1% cap)
NOI $148,122 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.59%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.99M
$1.74M – $2.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $139,276 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.96%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.14M
$3.63M – $4.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $290,078 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Retail space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

913
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02148, MA

66,274
Population
28,043
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
5.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
13,255
Density / Sq Mi
$95,298
Median Household Income
$56,077
Median Earnings
$2,066
Median Rent
$607,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Retail space - Mixed-use income property combining a four-unit retail building with a two-family home on one lot.
Where is this retail space located?
The property is located at 697-705 Salem Street Malden, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,399,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Year built 1900 mixed‑use property combining a four‑unit retail building with a two‑family home on one lot; Includes 4‑unit Salem Street commercial building with rental potential; Two‑family home on the same lot; requires major TLC (value‑add potential with improvements)
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message