Search
Mixed-Use Property with Private Entries
For Sale
$749,900
Pending

695 Livernois Street, Ferndale, MI 48220

Multifamily, 2 Story, Ferndale, MI

Property Size3,186 SF
Lot Size0.10 Acres
Days on Market92

Property Features for 695 Livernois Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning Commercial,Multi-Family,M
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Full bathrooms 5
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 1, Basement, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3
Pets allowed Yes
Exterior features Private Entry
Elementary school district Ferndale
Middle school district Ferndale
High school district Ferndale
Directions N of 8 Mile Rd. & W of Woodward Ave
Subdivision Ferndale
Standard status Pending
APN 2533435027
Size 3,186 SF
Lot size 0.10 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description T1N, R11E, SEC 33 POAD SUB LOTS 55 & 56, ALSO 1/2 OF VAC ALLEY ADJ TO SAME
Tax Annual Amount 7173
Legal Description T1N, R11E, SEC 33 POAD SUB LOTS 55 & 56, ALSO 1/2 OF VAC ALLEY ADJ TO SAME

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1942
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 3
Building materials Brick, Vinyl
Roof type Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: KW Metro · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Alina Valentine
Added: Jun 5 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 11:06AM
MLS# 20261032761

Copyright © 2026 Realcomp Limited II. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 695 Livernois Street in Ferndale, Michigan, this mixed-use property contains 3,186 square feet on a 0.1-acre parcel. The two-story building was constructed in 1942 and is configured as a tri-unit property with private entry features. Interior room data includes five bedrooms, five bathrooms, and a basement.

The property carries Commercial, Multi-Family, and M zoning. Construction combines brick and vinyl, with asphalt roofing, forced-air heating, central air conditioning, and a public water source. Its mixed-use classification provides a foundation for evaluating residential and commercial occupancy within the existing building.

Key Highlights

  • 3,186‑square‑foot mixed‑use property on a 0.1‑acre parcel
  • Tri‑unit configuration with private entry features
  • Commercial,Multi‑Family,M zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,171
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.62%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$843,420 $843.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$602,443 $602.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$468,567 $468.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,186 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$63.1K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$60.2K $18.91/SF
− OpEx
−$18.1K −$5.67/SF
NOI
$42.2K $13.24/SF
Area
Oakland County, MI
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$843,420
Cap Rate 7%
$602,443
Cap Rate 9%
$468,567

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$602.4K
$527.1K – $702.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,171 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.62%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$558.3K
$488.5K – $651.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,080 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.21%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$687.2K
$601.3K – $801.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,104 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.41%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith HVAC Service Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,062
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 48220, MI

21,564
Population
12,003
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
53%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
4.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,901
Density / Sq Mi
$86,095
Median Household Income
$54,557
Median Earnings
$1,191
Median Rent
$229,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Brick-and-vinyl construction with central air, forced-air heat, and mixed-use zoning supports a flexible commercial-residential configuration.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 695 Livernois Street Ferndale, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $749,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,186‑square‑foot mixed‑use property on a 0.1‑acre parcel; Tri‑unit configuration with private entry features; Commercial,Multi‑Family,M zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message