For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail Strip Center For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    6912-6926 W Roosevelt Road, Oak Park, IL 60304

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,150,000

    8,600 SF retail strip center in Oak Park, Illinois.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    8,600 SF
    Price / SF:
    $133/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    182
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 12:38 am

    Property Features for 6912-6926 W Roosevelt Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    8,600 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1922

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Karen Kulczycki, CCIM, SIOR
    Karen Kulczycki, CCIM, SIOR

    Listing agent Karen Kulczycki, CCIM, SIOR License #IL #471020279

    Listing office SVN Chicago Commercial

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Svnchicago

HighLights

    • Value‑add opportunity with 90% occupancy in an 8‑unit retail strip center.
    • High visibility location on Roosevelt Road with 15' frontage and display windows (17,000 VPD).
    • Convenient access to public transportation: walking distance to Oak Park CTA Blue Line station.
    • Strategic connectivity with close proximity to I‑290, facilitating access to the broader Chicago metropolitan area.
    • Located in Oak Park, a shopping and dining destination for tourists and locals.
    • Parking available behind the building.

    Overview

    This retail strip center, located at 6912-6926 W Roosevelt Road in Oak Park, Illinois, offers approximately 8,600 square feet of retail space on a 0.31-acre lot. The property features 8 units and is currently 90% occupied, presenting a value-add opportunity with high visibility. The location is conveniently situated within walking distance of the Oak Park CTA Blue Line station and in close proximity to I-290. The property has 15' frontage on Roosevelt with display windows and parking behind the building. The location benefits from a dynamic environment with destination retailers such as Needful Things, Smeltekop Repair, Just Cause Dancers, Inc., Sutor Heating & Cooling, and Home 34 Co. Oak Park is an upscale community 9 miles west of the Chicago Business District, considered a shopping and dining destination for tourists and locals. With nearby access to I-290, I-294, the CTA Green Line and multiple bus routes, the property enjoys seamless connections to the broader Chicago metropolitan area. The location is an ideal choice for retail businesses seeking strategic connectivity. The property has 17,000 vehicles per day.